PDA

View Full Version : CNC Router



rbjscott
03-15-2005, 07:06 AM
Tell me about CNC routers. Where or how do you get one? From previous topic they must be three axes. Could you drive a torch or plasma head with the machine? Thanks folks.

torker
03-15-2005, 08:03 PM
You may want to try these guys....they speak "router"

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=215
Russ

sandman2234
03-15-2005, 10:48 PM
The CNC router works on a simple principle, of using motors to move 2, 3, or 4 axis.
What you put on it is up to you. You can even build it to change from one to another, but cleaning up wood chips before you run a plasma head won't be fun, or getting slag in your piece of high dollar wood either, etc
David from jax

------------------
Have gun, will travel.