PDA

View Full Version : New phone numbers#%!@#$%@%#$



wierdscience
03-14-2005, 11:47 PM
Boy,this sucked,had to change everything this morning.All the speed dials,dial up connections,address books,cell numbers and directories,next will be business cards,letter head etc.
The reason,the phone company decided we needed more numbers in the local area,so now everybody has to dial the area code with the number,PITA.
We had 798,799,749,795 and 746 for prefixes,now they are adding 812 and 986 which are the same as three counties over,we are already getting wrong numbers from people over there,what a f---ed up mess.

CCWKen
03-15-2005, 12:03 AM
I feel your pain. Area Code 830 here... and about 10+ other counties surrounding San Antonio (Bexar County). Costs $10 a month more to have a "Metro" line to call SA. I can't even call my county seat (Sheriff, Commisioner, Records, Licenses, etc) without dialing a 1 first, then the AC which is the same as mine--830. It's FREAKING Long distance!

But I can call the next county seat over. WTF

WJHartson
03-15-2005, 12:41 AM
Progress, that's what it is called. Don't know if I can stand any more. We went through this a couple of years ago. Allows the phone companies to make more money. http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//biggrin.gif

Joe

snowman
03-15-2005, 01:20 AM
lol

went through the same thing at the family cottage a few years ago.

can call fifty miles north for free, but can't call our neighbor at the end of the street without paying long distance

pain in the ass

-Jacob

JCHannum
03-15-2005, 08:48 AM
We have had the area code here for a couple of years. Next threat is a new area code for new installations. You can have two area codes in the same house if you add a new line.

AZSORT
03-15-2005, 11:28 AM
Most of the new added phone numbers are FAX and data lines not actual phones. If they would have given the those numbers a different prefix it would not have caused so much hassle with existing numbers and even been possible to have all your lines with the same number, just different prefixes. Computers ought to be our servants, and we people should not have to put up them because it was "easier for the phone computer to do it this way"
I hate meaningless numbers. One of the great luxuries of having my own business is to be in charge of my own part numbering system. I used to get so pissed off at the companies where I worked that would just assign meaningless numbers to parts and then have all sorts of screwups because no one had any idea if they had the right number on something. Now that windows can handle long file names, I've just about given up numbering my drawings.

mrennie
03-15-2005, 12:53 PM
Unfortunately, there are only so many #'s available with the existing 10 digit dialling scheme. Bellcore planned this 40 or 50 years ago and it still works, which impresses me (but I am biased, I work for a phone company).

Where I live the population is so spread out that the same area code covers the geographical size of Virginia, no BS!!

rumutt
03-16-2005, 03:13 AM
mrennie

Think that area code is a large area, check out the area size of area code 907. http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//wink.gif

Bruce

Milacron of PM
03-16-2005, 04:21 AM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">I hate meaningless numbers. One of the great luxuries of having my own business is to be in charge of my own part numbering system</font>

Me too. When I started manuf tapping machines, my first machine was serial no. 1 and the model was A62, which stood for 'articulaing arm' with 62" reach.

Replacement part numbers were simply no. 1 thru however many there were.

mrennie
03-16-2005, 09:39 AM
Rumutt:

Ok, your 907 beats my 705.....you win!!

Evan
03-16-2005, 12:34 PM
Ha! Our area code 250 is about 50% bigger than 907.

rumutt
03-16-2005, 09:19 PM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Evan:
Ha! Our area code 250 is about 50% bigger than 907.</font>

Evan

How is that?? Area Code 250 is just British Columbia, Canada correct? With an area of 366,255 square miles (according to the encyclopedia). Area code 907 is Alaska, with an area of 656,424 square miles.

Bruce

Evan
03-17-2005, 02:26 AM
Sorry, metric here with 947 800 km2.

rumutt
03-17-2005, 02:34 AM
Thats ok Evan. To keep it in your measurement system, Alaska is 1,700,139 km2. http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//wink.gif

Bruce

Your Old Dog
03-17-2005, 07:03 AM
DID SOMEONE SAY METRIC? http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//biggrin.gif

Evan
03-17-2005, 01:09 PM
Maybe I shouldn't mention the 867 area code in Canada at 1,410,817 square miles...

ahidley
03-17-2005, 02:46 PM
Someone mentioned numbering things.. Reminds me of a true story. My brother worked at a motorcycle shop as a parts guy and he numbered Everything by the second letter of the parts name, i.e. piston would be under "I".. It was job security for sure!! He was the only guy that could find anything... The Boss says "dude, your numbering system has some problems.!!"...

ben78
03-17-2005, 09:40 PM
If we are playing who's the biggest...

The '08' area code in Australia covers 4,862,486 square kilometres, although this is just over 3.4 million people...

We went through the whole phone number changing thing about 10 years ago when we went from 6 digit to 8 digit phone numbers. Our telco had a warm hand over though of about twelve months where dialling the old number would just give you a message advising of the new number before connecting you up!

Evan
03-18-2005, 12:31 AM
Yeah, OK. But Canada is the largest country on the planet.

wierdscience
03-18-2005, 07:55 AM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Evan:
Yeah, OK. But Canada is the largest country on the planet.</font>

Second,largest that is!It's not so bad being second though http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//rolleyes.gif http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//biggrin.gif

http://www.pbs.org/frontlineworld/stories/moscow/facts.html