PDA

View Full Version : Turning S-7



alsinaj
03-28-2005, 10:56 AM
Any advise on how to turn S-7? Feed, speed, depth of cut, lubrication? Thanks.

Your Old Dog
03-28-2005, 02:37 PM
And.........

would S5 machine similarly? (No nead to elaborate, don't want to steal the thread)

Ray...

Joel
03-28-2005, 04:56 PM
I machine S-7 at about 300fpm with carbide and around 75fpm with HSS, maybe a little less depending on the tool. I strongly recommend using the appropriate carbide inserts for this material unless you are just making a few cuts.

I turn it dry with coated inserts, but use flood coolant if you have it. DOC is determined by available power and machine/setup rigidity. In general you want to give your machine it all it will take, but again, if you are just making a few cuts and production speed doesn’t count, don’t worry about it. Going slow will get you there more surely than “pushing it” will.

Feeds are dictated by many things and the same old rules apply. I suggest you experiment with the parameters and see what yields you the results you want.