PDA

View Full Version : VFD ?



IOWOLF
03-30-2005, 07:15 PM
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=78192&item=7503319895&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

THIS WOULD BE A HECK OF A BUY.

John Stevenson
03-30-2005, 07:32 PM
Not a lot of info on it although a web search links them with Yaskawa.

3~ in but could run on single phase derated.

John S.

Mike Burdick
03-30-2005, 07:32 PM
Before buying anything like that make sure you can get a manual! Since he doesn't have it I'd check the manufacturer and see if one is available for download. A VFD without a manual is a pain!

lklb
03-30-2005, 08:01 PM
Do you have 440 3phase to run it? The guys on the other board say the logic circuits need the indicated voltage to operate correctly. I personally don't know.

John Stevenson
03-30-2005, 08:19 PM
That doesn't apply. The logic circuitry will be derived from two of the phases and is only 10 or 24 volts at 10 mA

Forrest Addy
03-30-2005, 09:16 PM
You gotta watch these eBay autions for inverters etc. Some of them are first generation technology where noisy six step output and few control amenities.

I suggest that if you can't find a manual on-line for a VFD auction (or any industrial electronics for that matter) you give it a pass no matter how cheap the price. No docs = no way to tinker with the settingss.

bernie l
03-30-2005, 09:17 PM
Mr. Wolf-

Do you have 480V single phase to run it? I know that you can usually run a 3 phase inverter on single phase, allowing for appropriate derate, but I'm less certain that you can run a 380-480V 3 phase drive on 240 single phase. I do know from purchasing drives in the past that 240 drives for a given horsepower size will typically cost more than a 480V. I assume that the added cost is for higher current SCR's or IGBT's.

take care
Bernie