PDA

View Full Version : Bridgeport r2e4 limit switch?



Bob Quale
05-24-2005, 03:55 PM
Sorry about the many posts latley. My shop is falling apart!!

I need a limit switch for my r2e4 cnc. I cant find one by google? Anyone know of a supplier?

Thanks Bob

3 Phase Lightbulb
05-24-2005, 07:29 PM
Do you need a replacement? Or a new limit switch all together? It should be quite trivial to make a limit switch, no?

-Adrian

ibewgypsie
05-24-2005, 09:18 PM
Mine look like a furnas snap-action roller arm mounted oil-tight limit switch.

Available at any supply house for about $130-150. If ya gotta have it right now.

ebay has them at times for $10.

Take the 2 bolts off the operator, the switch should come off the terminals in a plug in type fashion. Remove the 4 bolts holding the roller head onto the switch and check it for gumming up.

they are pretty bulletproof. If yours have two sets of contacts in yours you can move to another set inside the switch make-up box if the operator head is working.

Post a picture.

------------------
David Cofer, Of:
Tunnel Hill, North Georgia

Bob Quale
05-24-2005, 10:35 PM
Thanks,

There are two switches in the box, I got a name and part num off the switch!!! and a hit on google. I will call tommorrow morning!!

The switches have a repeat acuracy of .002mm WOW!

Thanks Bob

ibewgypsie
05-25-2005, 09:01 AM
Bob, Perhaps I should be using one of them switches in my scanning probe instead of cherry switches?

I have some optics to mount in it, not had the time for a while.

David

Bob Quale
05-25-2005, 05:41 PM
Cost me $45.00 just for the switch! I should have it in a week.

Bob