PDA

View Full Version : Makeing an adjustable backplate



brunneng
10-13-2002, 07:01 PM
I'm making the backplate for a Bison 5C chuck. I was going to just cut the aligning hubs as close to perfect as I could (my spindle is bolt-on with a alignment ring). Then I saw on a site where a guy made a plate for a 3-jaw but cut the ring something like 0.010" over size and added 4 adjusting screws radially to take out the tir once everything was mounted in working conditions.

Since the collet chuck isn't adjustable like an indie 4-jaw this really appeals to me. I figure 4-set screws with transverse locking screws retaining the set-screws via brass plugs should be ideal.

What I'm wondering about is the end treatment of the aligning screws where they bear against the spindle ring. Should there be some sort of shim between the screw and hub to take wear or spread the force out. Brass, spring steel or something like that, a few thou's thick?
Any ideas? and does anyone have a picture of how Bison did this on the more expensive adjustable chuck?

Thanks as always.

SGW
10-14-2002, 09:04 AM
Opps!


[This message has been edited by SGW (edited 10-14-2002).]

SGW
10-14-2002, 09:06 AM
Drill the ends of the screws and Loctite in some brass pads?