PDA

View Full Version : MIG Welding 4130 .040" Sheet



KeithT
08-22-2005, 02:05 PM
Would like to find .023" 4130 wire for my MIG welder. Need to fill some holes in .040" 4130 sheet that will be redrilled a different size then heat treated. The weld needs to have the same machining and heat treat properties as 4130.....anyone know who carries .023" 4130 MIG wire?

Thank you,
Keith

Evan
08-22-2005, 02:10 PM
Check with someone that sells to the aircraft repair trade. 4130 is widely used in aircraft parts and tube fuselage repair.

3 Phase Lightbulb
08-22-2005, 02:27 PM
Keith,

There is a good discussion on MIG welding chrommolly over on Miller's site:

http://www.millermotorsports.com/mboard/showthread.php?t=3366

I tried MIG welding Chrommolly the other day but I found it wasn't really giving me great results. TIG welding it certainly takes more time but it really does TIG weld nicely without needing to preheat.

I think trying to fill in a hole with MIG on chrommolly sheet might be hard and would also require a lot of post weld work. If TIG is an option for you, it's definitely the way to go even though it's takes a lot longer and is more expensive, etc.

-Adrian

shawnspeed
08-23-2005, 07:58 AM
I've made a lot of money repairing 4130 weldments that were "reparied" with a mig welder using er70s filler like recomended. I highly reccomend stickinf with TIG or O/A for repairs to 4130 in a draft free enviroment, with the proper post weld stress relief. Shawn