PDA

View Full Version : Tool bit geometry for machining plastics



jmh
08-31-2005, 11:33 AM
Hello group:

I'd like to machine some plastics - typically PVC, maybe some UHMW poly, or even phenolic.

What sort of tool bit geometry do I need for turning on a lathe?

And what sort of end mill should I use for milling (2 flute, 4 flute, etc.)?

Thanks in advance.

John

Davis In SC
08-31-2005, 12:07 PM
For turning softer plastics, sharp point, lots of back rake, generous clearance. On milling the Phenolic, best to use carbide end mills, TIN coating helps. It is very abrasive to cutters...

Ivy McNeil
08-31-2005, 01:52 PM
Hey jmh
I have a book "Fabrication Of Plastic"in word format,If you would like to have it
I will put it up at "yousendit.com" and you can download it from there.
It has info on machining,forming, gluing etc. send me your email add. and I will send it to you.
Regards Ivy McNeil

jmh
08-31-2005, 09:41 PM
Hey Ivy:

Sure. I'm not familiar with yousendit.com.

Thanks.

John

Ivy McNeil
08-31-2005, 10:34 PM
Hey jmh
Send me your Email add. I need to give it to "yousendit" and they will notify you when it is ready to download.
Email me at kyfarm@wk.net and I will get right on it.
Or if you have broadband internet I can Email it to you, it's a 3.68mb file.

Regards
Ivy McNeil
kyfarm@wk.net

[This message has been edited by Ivy McNeil (edited 08-31-2005).]