PDA

View Full Version : re: cutting slit in shaft



andy_b
09-06-2005, 06:23 PM
thanks to the suggestions and handouts, i finished making the throttle shaft for the old F-14 carb (tractor, not jet). remember, i am new at this and don't have 500 custom work-holding jigs, so i used the pieces i had from one of those work-holding kits i bought. the large rectangular chunk of steel is a piece of mystery metal from the scrapyard that i ran through the shaper to true up three of the sides (i didn't have time to do the rest yet). the throttle shaft came out good and the slot was the perfect size for the throttle plate (i just got lucky in that respect). i have to put some more pieces back together on the engine before i can fire it up, but at least the carb should work.
http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net//smile.gif


i didn't take a pic of the shaft because, well, it is just a piece of brass i turned down in the lathe and cut a slot in. nothing special to anyone other than me.

http://home.ptd.net/~hamrdog/throttle_shaft2.jpg

all i really did was put the braces behind the shaft to keep the cutter from pushing it out of the way. after i made a cut from one side, i tilted the vertical head a bit, ran the table under it, then put it back at 0 degrees and swapped the braces and made the opposite cut. i originally tried to cut real slow (50 rpm) but the cutter would jam once in a while. i then bumped the speed up to about 190 rpm and it went through it like butter.

andy b.

rockrat
09-06-2005, 08:48 PM
See, its not so bad once ya start making chips. Good job. When do we get to see the tractor?
rock-