PDA

View Full Version : Internal threads - setting zero



Larry Nicks
10-14-2005, 02:10 PM
I was recently cutting some 60 tpi internal threads in a .400-in bore and I had a helluva time finding where the tool just touched the ID so I could set zero on the cross-slide. It's pretty touchy when the entire thread depth is only about .009-in.

I ended up turning the chuck by hand and slowly cranking the cross-slide until I could hear a faint scratching. My ears are still pretty good - a lot better than my eyes. Anybody got any tricks?

andypullen
10-14-2005, 02:29 PM
I use a Sharpie to put a little ink in the hole. When you see the ink being removed by the cutter, you're there.

Andy Pullen

ERBenoit
10-14-2005, 03:08 PM
As Andy said, Sharpie, Dykem, any color that will show a scratch.

Use of a pen light or flashlight might help to see the scratch in small bores.

kap pullen
10-14-2005, 03:34 PM
If I have the room, I counterbore the part to the major diameter for a sixteenth inch depth or so.

When the threading tool just scrapes the counterbore, your thread is to depth.

Give it an extra thou and a spring cut.

kap

Al Messer
10-14-2005, 07:35 PM
I grind the tool "backwards", set it to cut on the "back side" of the hole, run the lathe in Reverse and pull the cut towards the Tailstock, setting the compound accordingly. That way, I can more closely observe the progress of the cut.

Larry Nicks
10-17-2005, 03:32 PM
Thanks guys. The ink would make it easier to see; and I like Kap's idea of setting for final depth.

Larry