PDA

View Full Version : QC40 Tooling



DFMiller
12-15-2005, 04:01 PM
Is any one out there using QC40 Tooling? Quite interested in people in Canada using it.
Dave

IOWOLF
12-15-2005, 05:53 PM
Is that like 40 taper, Bt40, Cat 40, or something diferent?

------------------
The tame Wolf !

DFMiller
12-15-2005, 07:06 PM
Its Erickson Quick Change 40. Taper is same as NMTB 40. It is used in Bridgeport Series II CNC I think. The Series I uses QC30. Its not the same as CAT40. Its seems to be fairly rare. I got a piece of tooling that was supposed to be QC30 but the vendor misread the part number on the package. I am trying to find a good home for it. Hopefully in Canada so I don't hav eot mess with the border garbage.
Dave

rsr911
12-16-2005, 01:49 AM
My Series I CNC has an Erikson QC30 spindle but I find it takes regular nmtb 30 tooling no problem even with a power drawbar. There is more nmtb 40 tooling on ebay than nmtb 30 FWIW.

------------------
-Christian D. Sokolowski

John Stevenson
12-16-2005, 04:47 AM
The rigid ram Bridgies don't have a drawbar and need the QC fitting to hold the chuck in.
Only the QC will fit these.

Sir John.

Dawai
12-16-2005, 10:30 AM
Kwik Switch? it has a taper of 40, two locking ears the spindle grabs. No drawbar needed. Mine is a Kwik switch 200. there are different profiles

Common on bridgeports.
http://www.toolingsystems.com/univ/kwikswitch/specs/kwikswitch_adapter_dimensions.htm

thier specs.. just in case.. get on ebay and you will find no bargains, thou a bit cheaper than new.

[This message has been edited by David E Cofer (edited 12-16-2005).]

DFMiller
12-16-2005, 10:53 AM
In my research and according to my manuals the Bridgeport Series I can have either QC30 or Quik Switch. Quik switch has ears, QC has notches. The purpose of this thread was to find someone who had a machine with QC40 and give them either for free or almost free a Brand new Kennametal QC40 DA1800 Collet toolholder. It was listed on EBay as QC30 but when it arrived its QC40. With the border and shipping issues its hardly worth returning to the vendor who would refund my money. I guess its very unique as no one seem to have a machine that could use it. :-(
Dave

rsr911
12-17-2005, 03:37 AM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by John Stevenson:
The rigid ram Bridgies don't have a drawbar and need the QC fitting to hold the chuck in.
Only the QC will fit these.

Sir John.</font>

John,

My rigid ram CNC has a power drawbar and will take regular ntmb 30 or Erikson tooling no problem. With height of the machine I could see a machine without a power drawbar not having a drawbar as you'd need a step ladder to get to the top of the machine.



------------------
-Christian D. Sokolowski

Dawai
12-17-2005, 05:25 PM
I got a QC spindle I bought on ebay as a kwik switch spindle.. if anyone needs one, I got $50 in it... the ears are reverse to the Kw-200 on the bridgy..