PDA

View Full Version : Thin Kerf Sawing ?



jeffn
12-25-2005, 09:48 AM
I'm quoting a new job that requires a longitudnal slot .018" wide x 9/16 deep in the end of a 416 stainless 3/16" dia pin. About 3000 pcs. Any Ideas?

wierdscience
12-25-2005, 10:39 AM
Soild carbide slitting saw and flood coolant.

DR
12-25-2005, 11:07 AM
Send the slotting portion of the job to a wire EDM shop.

Leigh
12-25-2005, 12:16 PM
I'd probably go with the slitting saw. What's the tolerance (width, centering, angle, etc.)?

------------------
Leigh W3NLB

Rustybolt
12-25-2005, 12:40 PM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Leigh:
I'd probably go with the slitting saw. What's the tolerance (width, centering, angle, etc.)?

</font>

What he said. It's a perfect job for a small horizontal production mill like a Burke or an overarm Barker. I've always been partial to Barkers. Use a heinrich quick acting vice or a lever collet holder and you should be able to knock them out pretty fast.
Did anybody mention flood coolant yet? Yeah. Use lots of coolant.