PDA

View Full Version : replacement belt



Joe S
12-26-2005, 08:48 PM
I need a new belt for my South Bend 10" heavy lathe. The one that came with it was a little too short, the belt measured 63", not counting the metal fastening hooks. It was so short that we could not use the tensioning lever because we had to take out all the slack just to get it to fit.
The belt itself is unbroken, the metal fasteners failed, probably because it was too short to begin with? At any rate, I saw an ad on e-bay for synthetic belts, 58" for a South Bend 10" heavy. I set the tension lever adjusting nut to halfway, and measured around the pulleys, and came up with 65". Can there be that much variation in the lenth of a belt? Is there a standard recommended size for a SB10" heavy? What is the best way to determine the optimum belt size? Thanks! Joe S

aametalmaster
12-26-2005, 11:07 PM
Joe, Ask here. The best place to buy a belt when you get the lathe is http://www.baltimorebelting.com
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/southbendlathe/

------------------
Bob Wright
Salem, Oh Birthplace of The Silver & Deming Drill

mendoje
12-27-2005, 12:04 AM
Which base does your Heavy 10 have, the cast iron pedestal type, or "bent tube" cabinet, or newer style cabinet. On my cast iron pedestal style H10, the belt length is 61-1/2". Over at the yahoo group, the recommended length for the cabinet style is 58-1/8". How about setting the tension nut shorter, and work from there? Jeff

PTSideshow
12-27-2005, 06:05 AM
Check out Mcmaster-Carr if nothing else use thier catalog as an education it will tell you everything you need to know.
http://www.mcmaster.com/


------------------
Glen
Been there, probally broke it doing that

Arbo
12-27-2005, 07:32 AM
Joe,

Contact me via e-mail. I can help.