PDA

View Full Version : jigsaw blades for aluminum 7075



aostling
02-25-2006, 08:06 PM
I am still in the acquisition phase of getting a small machine shop set up. Since my lathe is a Sherline, SMALL is the operative word. My first project will involve machining parts from aluminum 7075 and 6061. These parts can be machined from sheet stock, in the range of 1/8" to 3/8" thick.

I don't want to hacksaw out the blanks by hand, prior to machining. Nor to I want to buy a power hacksaw or horizontal bandsaw. So I got a new Bosch 18V cordless jigsaw, on eBay. It should arrive in about a week. I assume it will be able to saw off blanks in my aluminum sheets.

But what blades to use? http://www.boschtools.com/accessories/accessories-detail.htm?H=176309&G=54784 shows that there are quite a few specialist blades, for aluminum. At the bottom of that page you will see that there are five blades, each with 8 teeth per inch. How to choose?

It occurs to me that these blades may not be the best, for aluminum 7075. Perhaps they are for cutting aluminum window trim, which I have heard is soft and tricky to machine.

I'll be appreciative of any advice, on which blades are best for my application.


------------------
Allan

mochinist
02-25-2006, 08:14 PM
The only differance in those aluminum blades is the working length and the height. They will all work fine, especially if you use a little wd-40 to help keep the chips from sticking.

snowman
02-25-2006, 08:15 PM
7075 should cut with most plywood style saws.

7075 is the nicest of all the aluminums to machine. forms chips really easily.

-jacob

TECHSHOP
02-25-2006, 08:24 PM
depending on your thickness and radius ( internal and/or external):

T118A
T218A
T118AF
T118G
T118B

These are Bosch product numbers, for T-shank blades. Other manufactures will have similar.

The T127D and T127DF are for a thickness of 3/16" to 5/8" (8TPI), I think you have been posting about thinner stock?

EDIT spelling

2nd Edit: The T123X blades are more expensive but they cut from 5/64" to 3/4" with the "progressive" TPI. and give less chatter and/or cut faster that the fixed TPI blades if you are going between different thickness without stopping to change blades so often.
------------------
Today I will gladly share my experience and advice, for there no sweeter words than "I told you so."

[This message has been edited by TECHSHOP (edited 02-25-2006).]

[This message has been edited by TECHSHOP (edited 02-25-2006).]

Evan
02-26-2006, 01:46 AM
You aren't going to get many parts from a charge on a cordless jig saw, especially cutting 3/8" material. Your best bet by far is to use a cheap vertical wood cutting bandsaw. Cutting circles is easy.

With a metal cutting blade you can cut down to a radius of a couple of inches. If you need smaller than that you would be better off using bar stock which can also be cut on the bandsaw. This one cost about $80.00 US.

http://vts.bc.ca/metalshop/faceplate/fp2.jpg

aostling
02-26-2006, 02:18 PM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by TECHSHOP:
depending on your thickness and radius ( internal and/or external):

T118A
T218A
T118AF
T118G
T118B

These are Bosch product numbers, for T-shank blades. Other manufactures will have similar.

The T127D and T127DF are for a thickness of 3/16" to 5/8" (8TPI), I think you have been posting about thinner stock?

.</font>

Thanks, your reply told me that there was some information online which I had missed. A second try at the Bosch site got to the detailed descriptions of what each blade is intended for. So all's well.

------------------
Allan