PDA

View Full Version : Band Saw Blade



lynnl
12-13-2002, 11:45 AM
On ebay I saw a few listings for 1/2" blade stock with thkns of .035". First I'd seen > .025". I'm wondering if that'd work on the small 5 X 6" saws (assuming the roller guides could be opened up enough), or would that be too stiff for the small curvature of the wheels? Has/is anyone tried this?

ckalley
12-13-2002, 01:42 PM
You have to open the rollers almost all the way to get it to fit. The .035 blades are MORE springy and can be difficult to mount into the machine. Right now I have an .035 thick Starrett Matrix HSS blade in my saw for cutting stainless. They are REAL springy and hard to load, but boy do they cut that Stainless!
Craig

C. Tate
12-13-2002, 02:26 PM
I would think that getting proper tension would be the most difficult problem. That may explain the springy blade ckalley. You can overload your bearings by using blades that were not meant for the saw. I do not know your equipment just some thoughts.

yf
12-13-2002, 02:58 PM
running them over the smallish drive wheels might lead to premature failure.