PDA

View Full Version : Splines on Shafts?



audrey
12-06-2002, 08:01 AM
Im going to attempt to build shafts with splines on the Outside. What type Material and how do I go About doing It? Thanx Audrey

SGW
12-06-2002, 09:40 AM
The material depends on the application. 4140 would probably be a safe bet, but might be considerably more than you need.

There was a thread a while ago about cutting splines -- check back. John Stephenson had an excellent explanation of how to do it, as I recall.

Dr. Rob
12-06-2002, 09:53 AM
Hmm, that might prove useful reading for me as well, what with involute spline profile and all.
If anyone knows where it is, say so by all means, since the search function is just too effective.

Spin Doctor
12-06-2002, 07:02 PM
Involute or Parellel side splines? If there involute find somebody with a hob. Straight sided can be done with a woodruff cutter if nesecary. I've got a great handbook published by Barber Coleman in the fifties on gears , splines( both types ), and serations. Complete engineering data, tables for checking over pins, All formula for fit carachteristics. in short EVERYTHING. Unfortunately it's at work.

[This message has been edited by Spin Doctor (edited 12-06-2002).]

pasofino
12-18-2002, 06:40 PM
I have made shafts with a spline by making the cutting tool out of water hardening drill rod then hardening it. The shafts were only 1/2 inch in diameter and I had the mating part so I could test for fit as I cut.
I mounted the shaft in an indexing fixture then would cut the six splines, test for fit without removing the shaft from the fixture and if necessary cut some more. It worked very well.