PDA

View Full Version : Fitting a Center



Ron LaDow
06-30-2001, 12:46 PM
The 'super spacer' I have (rotary table and indexing head) has a straight center bore, 1.97" diameter. Any clever ideas on fitting an accurate and hard center to it?
Thanks.

SGW
07-02-2001, 06:16 AM
Check tool catalogs (MSC and others) to see if you can find "turret tooling." In the past I've seen Morse sockets with 2" straight o.d. Collis is one brand. You might have to turn (or grind) the o.d. down slightly if your socket is 1.97", but that's a lot better than having it too small.

C. Tate
07-09-2001, 08:49 PM
I am not familiar with this brand table but it may be possible to disassemble and mount to your lathe where you can bore the taper you want. It is possible to buy taper reams in which case you can press plug into center hole; drill and ream to take smaller center say #2 or #3 morse. If you can sacrifice some accuracy turn 60 degree point on piece of stock and turn so that it fits into center bore. You can press the two together or use a bolt from backside to pull plug into center hole.