PDA

View Full Version : what are these for



Alistair Hosie
07-15-2006, 08:13 PM
I have seen quite a few indexable tool cutters with the cutter facing to the right hand side and not as usual left what are these for and how do they work I assume the lathe must run in reverse and the tool face the right hand side of the work internally Alistair

Rustybolt
07-15-2006, 08:30 PM
I don't know whatthey're for 'cause I can't see em. Got a photo?

Alistair Hosie
07-15-2006, 08:37 PM
Rusty try this Alistair

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/A-LATHE-TURNING-TOOL-HOLDER-BY-GREENLEAF-CERAMIC-TIPS_W0QQitemZ190008563330QQihZ009QQcategoryZ11239 9QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Optics Curmudgeon
07-15-2006, 08:51 PM
Greenleaf sez "90 degree grooving/profiling toolholder.
I searched part number 411744-312VGS 3-93 (copied from the Ebay listing) at their website.

Joe

Alistair Hosie
07-15-2006, 08:55 PM
I have several Greanleaf tools usa made and very good quality Alistair

Mark McGrath
07-16-2006, 03:27 AM
Alistair,that tool could be used for normal grooving if you mount it in the front position of a four way toolpost.Alternatively you would use it for face grooving in a cnc where the turret is behind the work.It is not a boring tool.If you have any boring bars of reputable make like that you can send them down to me if you don`t want them.
Mark
www.ems-fife.co.uk

sparker
07-17-2006, 11:35 PM
simply a groove tool, I have used similar ones in a swiss screw machine to face,groove and to blend a thread minor to a diameter

lazlo
07-18-2006, 11:05 PM
Right-handed Grooving/threading tool.

I have the Kennametal version of that toolholder that takes "Top Notch"
inserts: I use acme and v-thread Top Notch inserts for turning internal
threads, and there are dozens of different Top Notch grooving inserts.

The same Top Notch inserts are also used in a several different right-handed and left-handed boring bars.

lngcntry
11-04-2006, 09:17 PM
How do you set up a lathe to turn acme threads?Do you set the cross-slide to 14 1/2 degrees?Also when starting on the second start how do you turn the workpiece exactly 180 degrees? I have tried but have not been able to get the grooves to come out evenly spaced.