PDA

View Full Version : Galling is bad



regoss
07-22-2006, 12:35 PM
Thinking about making the tool post in the May/June HSM as it's footprint is
considerably smaller than my Phase II. I would be using 1018 for the body as that is all I have. My concern is the tapered plug which calls for CI or bronze to prevent galling. I have neither. I do have an abundant supply of stainless the type of which is Snipe's junk yard filable (303 or 304 most likely). Would the stainless suffice for the plug? Any thoughts? Thanks

Evan
07-22-2006, 12:43 PM
Stainless steel galls worse than most alloys. Not a good choice. You would be better off to simply use steel on steel.

regoss
07-22-2006, 07:57 PM
Good grief. I finished all parts except the taper in the block and the plug. I come in to see if anyone had replied and heartache, nothing but heartache.
Thanks Evan.

Tin Falcon
07-23-2006, 09:55 PM
Regoss:
On-line metals does custom cuts no cuttiing charge you can get 1/2 in ID x 1" OD bearing bronze for $ 3.40 for a one inch piece. Plus shipping.
http://www.onlinemetals.com/merchant.cfm?pid=10470&step=4&showunits=inches
Regards
Tin