PDA

View Full Version : Custom stainless tubing



wierdscience
12-18-2006, 09:56 PM
I am fixing to bore and sleeve some brake cylinders on my old forklift and needed some 1-1/16" OD stainless tubing to make the sleeves.Only problem was I couldn't find any.

So what I did was buy some 1" OD x .043" wall seamless tubing and some 1" bearing balls.I cut a length of tubing off a little longer than the bore of the cylinder,swiped some grease in the end and used the arbor press and a deepwell socket to shove the ball through the tubing.

It worked slick,nice shiney .999" bore and a 1.078" OD.Now I can bore the cylinders,stick the tube on a mandrel and turn the od to fit the bored hole.Ther'es more than one way to cheat at poker:D

lane
12-18-2006, 10:18 PM
Their is a name for that .It is called ball sizing . So now you know.Been their done that.

wierdscience
12-18-2006, 10:24 PM
Their is a name for that .It is called ball sizing . So now you know.Been their done that.

Actually it's called swaging,BTDT too:D

pntrbl
12-18-2006, 10:30 PM
Well whatever it's called it sounded like a "trick to remember" to me!

SP

darryl
12-19-2006, 12:20 AM
Shoving your ball through a steel tube with a press- sounds, well----painful:)

SJorgensen
12-19-2006, 03:23 AM
For that reason you always borrow someone elses balls for a project like that.

Ian B
12-19-2006, 07:09 AM
Did it work harden, do you need to anneal it before machining?

Ian

wierdscience
12-20-2006, 12:29 AM
Did it work harden, do you need to anneal it before machining?

Ian

No and no,it's still soft gooey stainless.Looks like it will work great,sadly I won't be able to finish it untill next year.