PDA

View Full Version : Plazma cutting



charlie coghill
12-23-2006, 10:05 PM
Hi guys;
Just a tip on cutting with a plazma arc cutting tourch.
When I want to cut a special pattern with the plazma I generate the pattern on my autosketch program and print it out. Than spray the steel with the 3m contact glue and lay the printed pattern on the glue and smooth the paper out and cut along the lines of the pattern. The paper will burn as you cut along the lines but the rest of the paper does not burn. This is a hole that I cut in the end of a tank that I will be using for a smoker. http://img.photobucket.com/albums/0903/kcprecision/BBQCONSTRUCTIONPICTURES019.jpg

Maybe you will enjoy the rest of the album.
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/0903/kcprecision/?

Dawai
12-23-2006, 11:35 PM
http://bbssystem.com/files/thumbs/t_sscn1807_410.jpg
for a perfect cut, use a template, such as a straight edge clamped to the metal.

I have made templates and traced around them to reproduce things.

http://bbssystem.com/files/thumbs/t_sscn1808_130.jpg

Quick square edge that cleans up with a scraping.

I also made templates to install industrial computer monitors when I was fabricating machinery. Nematrons.. I seems to remember they didn't have a big edge around the outside to hit.

I love printing out things on autocad 1:1.. you can print a circuit board and drill through the paper.

My flamecutter, I could mount a 24" ruler in the top, make a perfect straight 24" cut with the plasma. I got it apart adding in the cnc drive. Making boxes and stuff with the brake is easy once you get the stuff cut out.

JRouche
12-24-2006, 12:01 AM
Cool Charlie. You must have a steady hand. I cant follow a drawn line.

I do use poster board cut to the shape I need. The tip follows well, only rides up when I get too fast.

I have used a straight edge like David also. I have a real nice aluminum level the has the edge burnt up after many uses. Little divits missing where the tip wandered abit.

Good Ol plasma. Where the jet goes metal leaves, like right now. Gotta have a steady hand....JRouche

Dawai
12-24-2006, 12:48 PM
OKAY,

I left out.. add radius of edge of plasma tip to burn slow to make perfect cuts. ie: tip diameter .25=.125 added to cut to cut on zero.. offset .125 same way with a template, you add the radius to the inside shape.

My torch, you drag the cutter down the side of the straight edge clamped onto the metal.

cutting out metal leaves is one use for a template. I have to do some soon, some metal roses for the wife. Some vines for the fence next to the gate.. Imagine getting knocked into that, all them metal vines with sharp leaves.. OK.. I'll put them up high.. no kids can get into them. You want a hundred leaves? Of course I am planning on doing it with the cnc cutter.. NOT the way I have done for years.

EDMTech
12-24-2006, 04:13 PM
Best tip I can give you... Don't light your shoe on fire!!!