PDA

View Full Version : Grooving 4340 Material



madman
12-28-2006, 08:11 PM
Putting (gonna try) 1/2, inch radius grooves into some 4340 material. Whats the best way to go about this.? It has to be fairly accurate. I bought a pair of Shaplane concave and convex tool cutters at a auction BUT the wont go down to that size and i cant use them on this particular project. Any good ideas? Tahnx

Nutter
12-28-2006, 08:25 PM
Assuming the 4340 is annealed --> Rough with regular old turning bits and grind a form tool for finishing. HSS will work fine on annealed 4340.

If it's hardened, you'll need carbide...

Rich Carlstedt
12-28-2006, 09:29 PM
Don't know what kind of Lathe you have (HP?)
If light duty and you want a 1/2 inch radius that is good, you want to look at a ball cutter, only using it in the convex mode.
Rich

Carld
12-28-2006, 09:57 PM
You can use a HSS ball end mill or Carbide ball end mill in your mill and groove them very well thank you.

madman
12-29-2006, 08:47 AM
I have to groove round material. Lathe job. Thought of mastercam cut point s with .125 groove tool and then form tool. Will try it later today. mike