PDA

View Full Version : Aluminumhttp://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/images/icons/icon8.gif



neonman
03-26-2007, 09:07 PM
Ok, here is an admission. I have been in the HSM hobby for about 5 years now, but tonight is the first time aluminum has EVER touched my machines.

I cast some parts last weekend for an engine I'm building, he was pouring aluminum, I believe it was 360, so I took my patterns.

I'm trying to machine it, but it is the softest stuff I ever worked with, It gums up on the tool, and gives a rough finish. I turned up the speed, it helped, but not a very pretty sight. My inexperience with aluminum really shows.

My question: how should I grind my tools ( i mostly use HSS), and am I going to have to get some of those aluminum cutting end mills?


Neonman

neonman
03-26-2007, 09:32 PM
Ok. so I botched the icon. I tried to paste one in the tille, now I really have a frown face

neonman

Tin Falcon
03-26-2007, 09:40 PM
Neoman:
Aluminum is generaly an easy metal to machine.
Follow the basics for any metal :
Use correct feed and speed. for turning 360 AL speed 125 feet per min.
Use kero ,WD-40 or A-9 as cutting fliud
and here is a guide for tool angles BTW use a generous back rack for Al as well 15 -30 degrees

Added: As Madman points out stone/polish the tool the finer the edge the smoother the cut.
http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j108/Tin_Falcon/toolbit.jpg
Hope this helps
Tin

madman
03-26-2007, 09:52 PM
Well Dremel Moto Tool or reasonable copy. Green polishing point. Polish the top face of your HSS tooloiing to a mirror finish. You will be amazed at the performance of your shiny tool.