PDA

View Full Version : cad for drawing bridges?



Elninio
10-28-2007, 06:25 AM
i need a 2d cad program for drawing bridges. sketchup isnt cutting it at all, worst cad ever!

JoeFin
10-28-2007, 12:03 PM
I'm still using AutoCAD LT 2005. Been using AutoCAD since R-9

Wife has all kinds of drawing programs for architecture like ArciSoft and 3D Architec but even she constantly falls back to LT when the real work has to be done

Evan
10-28-2007, 05:40 PM
If you are really serious then this is the product.

http://www.bentley.com/en-US/Products/MicroStation/Index.htm

Of course the old line applies: If you have to ask how much then you can't afford it.

Elninio
11-01-2007, 07:14 PM
heh, looking for something free. autosketch is really good but i dont want to spend 50$ on it haha...