PDA

View Full Version : Drilling Small Holes Movie.



miker
01-27-2008, 07:50 PM
Came across this. I know it came from one of the BB's some time ago. May be of interest to some.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6-4oyIoku4

Rgds

mochinist
01-27-2008, 10:31 PM
I've drilled a lot of small holes, manual and cnc, but I have never done it that way. Pretty cool the way he put the center spot in the part

BobWarfield
01-28-2008, 12:07 AM
His little drill press he made is really sweet.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mx78heOqr4

Best,

BW

Your Old Dog
01-28-2008, 07:40 AM
Thanks Miker and Bob, those were really interesting.

Oldbrock
02-08-2008, 02:01 AM
The r p m he is using is much too slow for a drill that size. Assuming the drill is around .020 the speed for brass should be cs x 4 divided by .020 = 200x4/.020 = 40,000 rpm. I mount a dremel flex end in my qc toolholder and drill carb jets by rotating work at 2000 and the dremel at 30.000 and peck drill with the carrage. Made lots of jets this way. Peter

Herm Williams
02-08-2008, 12:37 PM
Talant, art and a practical tool all in one. Thanks for showing it.
re