PDA

View Full Version : what instert?



dilligaf
03-08-2008, 01:16 PM
im trying to bore out some titanium but hss is not working well. What inserts should i use?

Mark Hockett
03-08-2008, 02:06 PM
It would help to know what type holder you are putting it in, and what diameter and depth of the bore is. Also what type of lathe and how much HP you have.

dilligaf
03-08-2008, 02:15 PM
no holder yet, south bend 9" lathe, dia is going to change 1" max .5 min

SGW
03-08-2008, 02:19 PM
I'd go with HSS, but make sure it's absolutely wicked sharp. Hone the edge on an oilstone.

Mark Hockett
03-08-2008, 02:34 PM
The problem with Ti is it's a poor conductor of heat and it work hardens very easy. I would recommend using flood coolant and don't take light cuts or use a slow feed. If you get to where you need to take a light finish cut (less than .005") use a .015" tip radius on the cutter and spin the lathe as fast as you can. I'm note sure how well the HSS will hold up to that but you can try it, HSS/Cobalt might work better. You will probably have to sharpen the cutter every couple of passes. I don't think your lathe has the power, rpm or rigidity to use the recommended carbide inserts (iscar 907) for Ti.

SGW
03-08-2008, 03:50 PM
Yeah, cutting titanium generates an amazing amount of heat. Coolant is helpful.