PDA

View Full Version : Some of my Work!!



thegurl
05-14-2008, 02:37 PM
Hello All,
As I am still learning how to weld, any opinions?
The first 2 are structural steel welded with .045 fluxcore.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00002-39.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00001-53.jpg

These 2 welds are done with mickie wire........ As hot as it will go!!!
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00004-17.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00003-21.jpg
Thanks for looking

Dawai
05-14-2008, 02:43 PM
I've been learning to weld for 30 years now.. Mine don't look that good. As a welder I am a pretty good electrician.

Fluxcore got a bad name around here.. it's look like dirt daubbers went to work. I tig mostly to relax.

I made some items from 24ga stainless, alloy unknown.. motel/prison mirrors polished.. I thought it was unweldable, then watched a Illinois guy weld it at 8 amps.. same welder I have here.
It puddles, looks good, then falls out.. not sure what it up..

Trying to tig something soaked in oil for 30 years is a trial of patience for sure.

dp
05-14-2008, 02:49 PM
Nice work. It's so much better than anything I've done that I'm not going to post any pictures :)

LastOldDog
05-14-2008, 02:57 PM
Hello All,
As I am still learning how to weld, any opinions?
The first 2 are structural steel welded with .045 fluxcore.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00002-39.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00001-53.jpg

These 2 welds are done with mickie wire........ As hot as it will go!!!
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00004-17.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00003-21.jpg
Thanks for looking

Hi, I wont bore you with details, but I see several visual indicaters which suggest you are doing very well. You have a good eye and a steady hand. Nice neat work, you have every reason to be pleased. Congrats on your learning and performance.

(Former NASA and DOT certified Heli-Arc - wirefeed - submerged arc - weldor)

Quetico Bob
05-14-2008, 03:01 PM
Great work, I've been trying to use flux core for several years. What's the secrect in controlling the splatter? I always end up spending much time with a wire brush and hand scraper cleaning off all the little beads stuck to everything especially on inside corners.

SDL
05-14-2008, 03:01 PM
Hello All,

These 2 welds are done with mickie wire........ As hot as it will go!!!
Thanks for looking

They look good. weld some of the mesh offcust on some scrapr and then try bending it back and forwards to see where it fails.

looks good enough for the mesh to fracture not the welds.

Steve Larner

dewat
05-14-2008, 03:05 PM
I can barely make a good/passable butt weld, inside angle welding is a real challenge for me. Nice work. :D

Mark Hockett
05-14-2008, 03:07 PM
Very nice welds!! If I were the customer paying for that job I would be very satisfied with the quality and appearance of the welds.

doctor demo
05-14-2008, 03:12 PM
Hey Gurl, looks good to me. I burned up a couple of 10 pound spools of .045 on the linclon ln last week . Gusset plates on a12'' wide flange and then slit some 4'' sch 40 5'' deep on each end slipped it on the gussets and welded in place. About 20' in the air almost against the top of the ceiling. Now I'm rambling, o.k. back on topic . What is ''mickie'' wire ? Been welding a long time and have never heard that one.

Steve

Evan
05-14-2008, 03:18 PM
Looks very good. I've been welding since I was a teenager and that was far too long ago. You also have a good teacher.

I have found flux core wire to be highly variable in performance in my Miller. Some brands work just fine and others are terrible. It's no small difference either. The poor wire not only spatters excessively it also jams, slips and sputters. Throw on a roll of good stuff and everything is fine.

This is also a flux core weld.

http://vts.bc.ca/pics2/welds2.jpg


What is ''mickie'' wire ?

Sounds like a Torkerism. :D

Optics Curmudgeon
05-14-2008, 03:28 PM
Sounds like things haven't improved much in the flux core wire world in the last 30 years. When I worked for Airco in the late 1970's we were trying to improve our own product consistency in flux core, we built several monitoring and control systems and installed them at plants but never got the problems fully under control. Too many issues that we had no influence over.

Joe

TheAndroid
05-14-2008, 03:41 PM
Very nice!

Did you do the verticals up or down? I've found lately with my welding that it isn't necessary to fully weld seams all the time. That's good for me because I tend to let the puddle build up on me and I burn through. I find it hard to keep a consistent speed.

Mickey wire?

aboard_epsilon
05-14-2008, 03:51 PM
never used the flux stuff, looks ok to me ...

now we know your name :)

well done kerry

all the best....markj

thegurl
05-14-2008, 04:12 PM
Sorry my name isn't Kerry..... HAHA Thats the customers name.
Sorry I said fluxcore, its dual shield wire, we use gas.
Mickie wire is .030 solid wire.
Thank you for your compliments

laddy
05-14-2008, 04:18 PM
Wish I could do that!!! Mine always look like bird poop as I scramble to put out the fire that has caught on my socks. Great Job! Fred

quasi
05-14-2008, 04:56 PM
very ,very nice work, much better than I can do.

BobWarfield
05-14-2008, 05:02 PM
Yours is prettier!

http://www.thewarfields.com/cnccookbook/img/Welding/MillTable/P5213224.JPG

That's a big fat ham handed Tig job I did. It's hard for me to get enough practice at it. I need to start up a good sized project that'll have me doing plenty of it.

Some day I want to build one of these:

http://www.thewarfields.com/img/Cooking/TexasSmoker.JPG

That's my brother-in-law's smoker. Makes the best darned ribs you ever had!

I'm gonna have to get a Mig before I mess with that much welding though.

Cheers,

BW

Alistair Hosie
05-14-2008, 05:08 PM
Does this mean your names kerry then???:D nice job lassie well done .I worked with lots of women in Dentistry and they were all very good indistinguishable from the mens work as yours is good luck kerry and have fun Alistair

oldtiffie
05-14-2008, 05:23 PM
Very nice job Gurl.

Those fillets must have taken quire a bit of planning as they are not straight forward as you still have to get the gun/torch in and be able to see the electrode.

Very nice work as regards profile and no under-cut at the legs. Very good stop-start, corner and change of direction.

Your hand-eye co-ordination is tops.

That mesh is hard to do to get it done right as well as not "burning off/through".

You must be one of the few who can get the machine settings and job preparation and set-up all right together.

You are pretty good with that camera too.

Keep 'em coming.

Dawai
05-14-2008, 05:48 PM
Bob.. best barbeque I have ever had, was a old hot water heater, cut into a 45, rotated so one end was "down" and top end was across.. smoke traveled up and across meat. $2 worth of wood cooks all day, with a hatchet it don't cost a thing.. and hardwood smoked meat..
Our current one has burned out, it was a old wonderwood heater with a aluminum cooker (ex-propane) on top. I did pick up a 3/8" stove in Alabama to refit thou. If I could just figure a way to run a servo valve to control the heat all would be spiffy. With the holes burned in the sides of the heater, it gets nuclear hot.. Meat jumps up off the grille.

Kerry-not's your name THEGURL.
Real welders feel no pain.. I am not a real one.
OUT of position welding really tells on you at the end of the day. I can remember laying under a Studebaker truck Stick burning in the welds and a lil b-b bounced off the concrete and into my ear and was sizzling as I banged my head repeatedly on the truck-car frame. I think I defluxed it with my noggin.

I'm having trouble with my upside down tig welds. They are so easy on the bench.

Chipslinger
05-14-2008, 05:49 PM
They Look Nice, But the proof is in the penetration.

A.K. Boomer
05-14-2008, 05:55 PM
Sorry my name isn't Kerry..... HAHA Thats the customers name.
Sorry I said fluxcore, its dual shield wire, we use gas.
Mickie wire is .030 solid wire.
Thank you for your compliments

I was going to say (and still will) that the only thing I see wrong is it says to have the writing facing out and it looks to be in? Nice welds.

sconisbee
05-14-2008, 06:10 PM
I was going to say (and still will) that the only thing I see wrong is it says to have the writing facing out and it looks to be in? Nice welds.

I thought it said it says to have the writing facing you... but im probably wrong.

Great welds though much better than my meager attempts

Chipslinger
05-14-2008, 06:21 PM
It does, so, he made a mistake give him a break. :)

SDL
05-14-2008, 06:29 PM
I was going to say (and still will) that the only thing I see wrong is it says to have the writing facing out and it looks to be in? Nice welds.

New glasses required??:rolleyes: It says writing facing YOU:)

Steve Larner

TheAndroid
05-14-2008, 07:07 PM
http://www.thewarfields.com/cnccookbook/img/Welding/MillTable/P5213224.JPG

The weld area isn't clean for a large enough area. The guy that taught me is one of those retired aerospace welding gods and he would have had me get the majority of that rust off of where the HAZ would be. He claimed that rust interferes with the weld by mucking up the consistency of the heat transfer. I used to think he was full of it, until I tried it! Things seemed to get much easier to control.

Sigh, wish I had any talent at MIG welding.....

sconisbee
05-14-2008, 07:14 PM
It does, so, he made a mistake give him a break. :)

eeep? i wasnt meaning that in a sarcastic or bad way, just that i thought it said "you" not "out" *shrug*

i do like the welds though, they at least from the surface look like they have penatrated well and look "astheticly pleasing" real good job!

john hobdeclipe
05-14-2008, 07:34 PM
Nice looking welds...the kind I expect when I'm paying.

As for quality, what would I know...I've never deliberately welded anything.

torker
05-14-2008, 07:50 PM
Guys! You are making the board look good!
HER NAME ISN'T KERRY!!! That is the customers name. We made the plates with 1/4" holes in them and sent them home with him so he could predrill the holes in his vert columns. Then he brought them back , we drilled the holes to 1/2"and she welded them on.
Yup.. there is not much doubt if the penetration is up to CWB approval. 25 volts.. 285 ipm of wire...hotter than hell!
No verts.. we rolled the beam to flat.
Mickey wire.. an old welding slang.
I did one panel of the expanded metal on the trailer.. I ain't showing you any pics of that... I've had enough razzing about it today already.
Russ

torker
05-14-2008, 08:00 PM
BTW.. Thanks for giving her your 2nd, 3rd or whatever opinions.
I know damm well she doesn't always believe me.

A.K. Boomer
05-14-2008, 08:03 PM
New glasses required??:rolleyes: It says writing facing YOU:)

Steve Larner




Thanks for the granpa print:)

I seen an o then a u and a little of something I thought got erased

Thats even stranger, have the writing facing "you" ---- when welding I guess?, what if your leaning over it, what part of you constitutes the real "you"? I never was any good at following other peoples directions becuse I dont look at things "normally" Plus "normally" i dont even look at things...:p

torker
05-14-2008, 08:53 PM
AK.. read my post #29

Willy
05-14-2008, 08:58 PM
Yeah, I see something wrong with your welds...they don't have my name on them!:D

You've definitely got one up on most of us here, you've got a helluva a good teacher, and you get to do that sort of thing every day. That's the problem with most of us...just about the time I think I know what I'm doing I'll stop welding for awhile and then I have to learn technique all over again. Including breaking all the bad habits. Practice makes perfect as they say.

Customers see work like that and pretty soon they will be specifying for you to do the job.
Russ better watch out or he'll train himself right out of a job...or maybe that's what he's after.;)

torker
05-14-2008, 09:24 PM
OK.. it's only fair that I post these(oops.. hope you don't mind.. you picked the first ones.. I picked these). More work from today..my weldor.. stick welding with 7018
About the 4th time attempting it???
A little wiggly but getting there.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00007-4.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00006-4.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00003-22.jpg
A poor photo of a pretty decent tig weld on a piece of 3/4" tubing.. a signal light bracket she modified for a 400 Honda
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00001-54.jpg

torker
05-14-2008, 09:45 PM
Had to add these two.. some pretty decent dualshield stuff
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00004-18.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/torker/DSC00002-40.jpg
Guys.. you are right... this kind of stuff keeps the customers coming back.
And what was said... don't feel bad if your welding isn't quite up to par.
My weldor welds a minimum of 4 hours a day.. most days far more. This is a huge advantage over the hobbiest who fires up an arc every couple weeks or so.
Me.. I'm forgetting how to weld more everyday...yay!!!!

macona
05-14-2008, 11:36 PM
Flux core, at least the commonly sold NR211 in .030 and .035 that you find at home depot is crap. You really never get enough heat to get good separation of the flux and weld metal. Once you get to .045 and up things change and flux core is quite usable. And dual shield is even better. But more expensive. Try Lincoln 91k2h. 90k tensile strength. Works great for welding cast.

JRouche
05-15-2008, 01:29 AM
Looks great, I have welded up some of the expanded metal crap metal and I wont even show my bird turds. LOL I think I was afraid of burnin out the crap metal and turned the heat down too far. After reading yer post and pourin on the heat I got the idea now. Pour in the heat to the main parent metal and draw in the expanded metal section so it just gets it incorporated. Ive learned something here today!!! I was focusing too much heat at the expanded material, cookin it!!!

And I always write what section needs to be welded or for me more importantly, cut. I cut alot of sheet metal with the plasma and I need to write "cut" and "stay" all over the sheet otherwise I loose track with all the marker lines everywhere..

I like the 7018 stick beads too. I have never been comfortable with the stick. I end up pouring too much in and with the long "stick out" and my shaky hands I cant flow a nice straight bead..

Thanks for the post, I learned something so Im happy.. JR

hardtail
05-15-2008, 02:13 AM
The structural beads on the beam look great, the mesh looks OK, depending on the application, if it was a fence or gate, good, if it was ramps on a trailer I would look for more of a zigzag pattern.......and perhaps more off a heavy tack, depending on loads, it can be difficult to weld on different thicknesses I'm sure you already know).......but then what would I know I'm almost a master of nothin.....LOL

Evan I an curious on the fluxcore???........I have heard of guys sraying the area with spatter spray prior........this is the way it looked with a brush???

Started on tig, then found mig, now am too lazy to do much more than stick...........LOL

Was at Ft Steele a month ago, must have been gettin close???.............

Evan
05-15-2008, 05:54 AM
I have tried the spatter spray but it stinks. The difference in the various flux core brands is striking. The best I have found is from Air Liquide. Burns very smooth and not much spatter. What spatter there is just falls off mostly and for the little bit that is left I use this:

http://vts.bc.ca/pics2/spatterscraper.jpg

That's a piece of planer blade on the end of the scraper.

The weld I showed has been wire brushed to get the fumes off for painting. That's another reason to not use spatter spray, makes painting more of a chore.

This is about how much spatter Air Liquide .030 flux core makes. This weld has been lightly brushed but the spatter is still there. That is .062 thin wall tubing.

http://vts.bc.ca/pics2/welds4.jpg

Btw, I only just started welding with wire last year. I have always done stick and gas, the old fashioned way.

derekm
05-15-2008, 10:21 AM
Looks great, I have welded up some of the expanded metal crap metal and I wont even show my bird turds. ...
JR

Here is another trick for attaching the very thin galvanised expanded to 1/4"+ structural steel. Get some plain uncoated steel washers ( 1/2"+ 16g+) clamp the expanded metal and washer to the steel, washer on the outside exposing the structural steel through the hole in the washer . Then weld the washer internal diameter to the structural steel. This works by the washer asborbing the heat preventing the melt back along the mesh away from the weld as well as making a physical anchor. It easy and works.

Evan
05-15-2008, 10:36 AM
Thanks for that suggestion. I have some utility gates to make for the new fencing I just finished and I would like to use the fence wire in the gates. That sounds like it should work well.

lazlo
05-15-2008, 04:25 PM
OK.. it's only fair that I post these(oops.. hope you don't mind.. you picked the first ones.. I picked these).

It looks like she was having trouble striking the arc on both welds on the third picture. The rest look great!

wierdscience
05-15-2008, 11:14 PM
Well your better than 90% of the structural welders we find now a days so keep up the good work!

torker
05-15-2008, 11:39 PM
It looks like she was having trouble striking the arc on both welds on the third picture. The rest look great!
Laz.. good eye!
She still has trouble with the "stick" part of stick welding.
I don't fire people for stray arc strikes(yet :D).. but I've worked jobs where they did.

Alistair Hosie
05-16-2008, 02:33 PM
Your a great boss by the sounds of it torker.well done.Alistair

Tony
05-16-2008, 02:43 PM
regarding weld spatter... some of you guys might find this
read interesting:

http://www.daihen-usa.com/techtips/spatterorigins.html

-Tony

Dawai
05-16-2008, 02:53 PM
I love the "hot start" option on some welders.. they light the 7018s like a match..