PDA

View Full Version : Reamer RPM



Ken_Shea
08-12-2008, 11:51 PM
Done my share of drilling I guess but little reaming, need advice on the rpm using a .1875 HSS reamer in 1020 steel. Software that I trust and use calculates 1019, my CAD program comes up with 1488. that is based upon on IPR but I am unsure what the IPR should be with reamers, I always ran slow using a manual mill.

Ken

b2u44
08-13-2008, 08:35 AM
I was taught to use "half the speed, three times the feed" of the corresponding drill size with lots of lube. It has always worked great.

Ken_Shea
08-13-2008, 09:47 AM
"half the speed, three times the feed"

Will give that a try.

Thanks

ERBenoit
08-13-2008, 03:26 PM
Will give that a try.

Thanks

The one I happen to use is similar though a bit less in the feed at twice rather than three times. Lubricate well and clera chips frequently.

Mcgyver
08-13-2008, 06:55 PM
slow speed and feed, esp on retraction - otherwise it can score. and cutting oil. thats what works for me

smiller6912
08-13-2008, 07:17 PM
I was taught 1/4 to 1/2 of drilling speed with a feed rate of approximately 1/4 the reamers diameter and lots of lube.
Just a general rule of thumb.

SGW
08-13-2008, 08:10 PM
...and never turn the reamer backward.

mister honey
08-13-2008, 08:47 PM
A good resource for such info:

http://www.hannibalcarbide.com/tech_support.php

Mike

KiddZimaHater
08-14-2008, 12:05 AM
I was taught, - same RPM or a tad slower than a drill, but 2 or 3 times the feed.

oldtiffie
08-14-2008, 12:15 AM
Are we talking about "hand" or "machine" reamers here?

Are they "solid" or "adjustable"?

There are differences.

Ken_Shea
08-14-2008, 07:03 AM
The suggestions seem to favor slower rpm with faster feed so that seems a logical direction to try. In the past higher rpm seemed to cause entry chatter.

Mike, thanks for the link, looks very useful, however what I have is HSS and the link is for Carbide tipped reamers.

Mcgyver, my only way to slow down the retract would be to slow the infeed.

oldtiffie, it is a solid chucking reamer.

Thanks again for all the input.

Ken

oldtiffie
08-14-2008, 08:06 AM
Done my share of drilling I guess but little reaming, need advice on the rpm using a .1875 HSS reamer in 1020 steel. Software that I trust and use calculates 1019, my CAD program comes up with 1488. that is based upon on IPR but I am unsure what the IPR should be with reamers, I always ran slow using a manual mill.

Ken

See "Machinery's Handbook" (27th. edition) - pages 1062 ("Speeds and Feeds") and onward. It is a big section.

Tables 17 and onward have columns for drilling, reaming an threading using HSS cutters on a wide range of materials.

Ken_Shea
08-14-2008, 08:15 AM
oldtiffie, Don't you think if I had that book (admittedly, should have but don't) I would have already researched it ;)

oldtiffie
08-14-2008, 08:33 AM
Sorry Ken - my apologies.

As I "cocked up" and got "reamed out" (deservedly so) I decided to make the best of the hole I had got myself into.

Here is the link to the relevant Machinery's Handbook page.

I have done it as a link instead of as an image as it is a big file. I scanned it at 300 dpi as the print is very small and fine. I needed and eye-glass to read the original!!

Hope it helps.

http://i200.photobucket.com/albums/aa294/oldtiffie/Drill-ream1.jpg

Ken_Shea
08-14-2008, 08:46 AM
Thanks OT !

,