PDA

View Full Version : Monitor screen size for Mach ???



torker
01-25-2009, 09:25 AM
Huy guys...I'm about fried here.
I downloaded a copy of Mach 2 just to check it out.
The damm thing way over fills my screen.
I have the resolution set for 600X800 and it still is too large.
I have a 15" flat screen monitor.
I remember reading some place that you need a certain size monitor for Mach.
I did a Google search on this and could only find one tid bit...the guy said you have to go into config...then into General config to change the settings.
Where the heck do you find that?
I've done a menu search...running out of ideas.
I can't view the right side of the Mach2 page...I'm sure there are command prompts that I can't see. For example...I open a wizard...I can make changes to it but can't find an "OK" button or anything to continue using the Wizard.
Any ideas?
I'm interested in this because I'm going to buy a new monitor today and don't want to get one that's too small.
I'da thought this 15" would be good enough but I guess not??? (maybe)
Thanks!
Russ

John Stevenson
01-25-2009, 09:44 AM
Set screen resolution to 1024 x 768.
Open Mach up. go to Config > General Config and in the middle at bottom, 2 up it says Auto Screen enlarge, tick that, then OK.
reload the program and that should be it.

.

torker
01-25-2009, 09:51 AM
John...that's sorta what I thought I'd have to do but in Config...on Mach 2...there is no General Config.???
Is this only available on Mach 3?

John Stevenson
01-25-2009, 09:53 AM
Forget Mach 2.
That's old hat, move onto mach3

torker
01-25-2009, 09:54 AM
It's ok...I just shut the program off after changing the resolution size. I can see the whole page now...I just can't see bugger all else. Like right now on here...I almost need a magnifying glass to read what I'm typing...LOL
Russ

mochinist
01-25-2009, 10:05 AM
Just stop and go get yourself a 19" widescreen at minimum.
I run dual screens at work and it makes computer work so much nicer:)

torker
01-25-2009, 10:16 AM
Thanks mo...whew I was going to buy a 17" one today that was on sale.

dockrat
01-25-2009, 01:12 PM
Just stop and go get yourself a 19" widescreen at minimum.
I run dual screens at work and it makes computer work so much nicer:)

Me too here. 2-19" side by side. The only way to fly!!!:)