PDA

View Full Version : Grinding Ball Bearings



Neil Jones
03-06-2009, 03:59 PM
I need to grind large flats on 3 ball bearings and hold them to within .0001. I figure I'm best off grinding all 3 ball bearings in one setup. What would be a good way to hold 3 ball bearings on a surface grinder... a magnetic V-block?

small.planes
03-06-2009, 04:08 PM
a stack of correctly sized washers? or machine a conical bore on a lathe?

just ideas

Dave

Spin Doctor
03-06-2009, 05:05 PM
Clamp them in a grinding vise with a parallel underneath them. Can you have two flats on each one 90Ds apart? Grind the first flat and then hold the ball with the flat against the solid jaw. I'm assuming that we are talking about steel balls here and not ball bearings which are the whole assembly, inner and outer race, gage and balls. Pet peeve of mine.

Alistair Hosie
03-06-2009, 05:09 PM
hot melt glue a thick washer not too large on each side then lock them in the vice this works.Alistair

Duffy
03-06-2009, 06:16 PM
Put the balls in a short length of tube on a glass plate. Pour plaster of paris to just above the halfway level. When it sets, the magnetic vise should hold them. When finished, dissolve the plaster away with dilute muriatic acid. Duffy