PDA

View Full Version : Forming Threads



mayfieldtm
09-18-2003, 11:07 AM
I just ordered my very first Thread Forming Tap from MSC.
I do a lot (millions and millions) of tapping 8-32 threads in 1/8" Aluminum (6061).
I haven't been able to find a table for recommended hole sizes.
I assume they would be slightly larger than for Thread Cutting.

Tom M.

Evan
09-18-2003, 11:17 AM
http://www.natool.com/engdata/data04.php

DR
09-18-2003, 03:34 PM
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by mayfieldtm:
I just ordered my very first Thread Forming Tap from MSC.
I do a lot (millions and millions) of tapping 8-32 threads in 1/8" Aluminum (6061).
I haven't been able to find a table for recommended hole sizes.
I assume they would be slightly larger than for Thread Cutting.

Tom M.</font>

Tom,

Greenfield recommends a #25 drill, .1495, for a #8 with 65% thread.

Theoretical hole sizes are .1523 for 55% and .1484 for 75%. As you can see it doesn't take much difference in the hole size to make a fairly large difference in thread percent. It's a good idea to keep watch on your hole sizes, if a drill starts cutting oversize you can lose thread percent fast.

With thin, soft materials if the part permits I like to go small on the drill size and the material will extrude out on the back side during tapping giving a longer length of engagement.