PDA

View Full Version : Any Logan 820 owners in the Group?



randyjaco
11-24-2009, 07:09 PM
I have a 820 basket case I am restoring. The belts are gone and I would like to replace the flat belt with a serpentine one. The problem is that I don't know the proper length belt.

TIA

Randy

rantbot
11-24-2009, 08:00 PM
Logan used several minor variants of its basic drive box design, and exactly which lathes or serial number ranges had which exact drive box (LA-16, LA-16-1, LA-16-2, etc) does not seem to be adequately documented. Probably the most reliable method is to put the headstock, spindle, and drive box together, and measure it yourself.

I have put a Gates Micro-V 040390 on a very early Logan 200, but it was a bit on the tight side. The back of the Gates package gave 39 5/8" for the length of the 040390, but the Gates site says it's 39 3/4". In any case, I'd get the next size up were I to do it again. The 820 is basically the 200 with the QC gearbox and "automatic" apron.

chriskat
11-24-2009, 08:01 PM
Honestly I can't remember if mine's an 820 or not. It's an 11" x 36" floor model. I tried the serpentine belt but could never get it to work well. Couldn't find any glue that would hold it securely enough. I don't really remember the size I bought.

I ended up ordering the correct replacement from Logan at the following site:

Logan Belts (http://store.lathe.com/drive.html)

The home page for lathe information is:

Logan Lathes (http://www.lathe.com/)

The company is actually called Logan Actuator and their home page is:

Logan Actuator (http://www.loganact.com/)

Jeff

firbikrhd1
11-25-2009, 07:06 PM
I have an 820 but can'tremember the belt length. I just took an old serpentine belt that I found on the roadside, cut it, and pulled it around the pulleys marked it and took a measurement. At the time I didn't consider using a serpentine belt so I had one made at a conveyor belt company. In order to install it I had to remove the spindle. It works great but I believe a serpentine would work just as well, maybe better. In fact, I have considered turning the crown out of the pulleys and machining grooves to match those on the serpentine ribs.

randyjaco
11-26-2009, 10:40 AM
Thanks for the info. Happy Turkey Day

Randy

EVguru
11-26-2009, 11:48 AM
You often don't need grooves on the larger pulley of a pair in a poly-V setup.

Tony Griffiths (www.lathes.co.uk) sells flat belting that can be heat welded. he will even rent out the equipment so you can do the job and avoid taking the spindle apart. Someone in the US may do a similar service.

Duffy
11-26-2009, 04:07 PM
Forty inch is about right. Someone sent in a photo to HSM back in its early days showing how he did it, and I think he used a 39.5" In any case, there is enough play in the tension adjustment to compensate for about 1" of length. Duffy

Maker
11-26-2009, 05:01 PM
Take a look at this thread: http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/showthread.php?t=15209&highlight=serpentine+belt
It's about cutting and gluing a serpentine belt.