PDA

View Full Version : A non-ghetto way to grind an endmill radius?



beanbag
11-25-2009, 04:40 PM
When pocketing, I noticed that an end mill with a radius at the corner leaves a much better surface finish than one without. (Duh) The only corner radiusing I can do is take a tiny bit off the corner so that it isn't super sharp anymore. (Also called "breaking" the corner)

Is there a way to grind a smooth radius equally on both flutes without taking the endmill to a pro?

rode2rouen
11-25-2009, 05:20 PM
Howzabout a couple of passes on the end of the flutes with a honing stone?

Is the desired radius critical?


Rex

JMS6449
11-25-2009, 05:27 PM
When working in the mold shop (in the cave man days, no inserted cutters) we just put a 45 on the tips(by hand)

oldtiffie
11-25-2009, 05:32 PM
By hand - grind and hand-hone - using a radius guage.

Anything that's handy that has the right radius will do.

KiddZimaHater
11-25-2009, 06:30 PM
Grind them on your surface grinder.
Endmill goes in a spin jig, with a radius dressed into the grinding wheel.