PDA

View Full Version : Help finding a US distributor



hwingo
01-25-2010, 07:51 AM
Attached are two images of IEC breakers (switches) for my lathe. The DZ47-63 is thought to be a 16 AMP breaker (switch) and I need a minimum of 20 AMPS.

The DZ47-60 is believed to be a 2 AMP breaker (switch) and I need a minimum of 3 AMPS. Where in the US can I find a source/distributor for these brand breakers/switches?

http://i234.photobucket.com/albums/ee38/hwingo_2007/LatheBreakerSwitch1.jpg

http://i234.photobucket.com/albums/ee38/hwingo_2007/LatheBreakerSwitch2.jpg

PixMan
01-25-2010, 08:28 AM
I think it would be much easier to replace them with a more-common Omron (or other popular make) version. You can measure the physical dimensions and cross-over.

RobbieKnobbie
01-25-2010, 09:06 AM
I'm really curious why they have to be exactly the same brand? Breakers are a fairly standard commodity part and made by just about everybody.

Try www.automationdirect.com, they have a pretty good line and very good prices, and they don't mind selling onsie-twosies to folks like us.

hwingo
01-25-2010, 09:19 AM
I'm really curious why they have to be exactly the same brand? Breakers are a fairly standard commodity part and made by just about everybody.

Try www.automationdirect.com, they have a pretty good line and very good prices, and they don't mind selling onsie-twosies to folks like us.

They don't have to be the same brand as long as they are a suitable substitute. My definition of "suitable substitute" is for them to be "plug & play" ..... no modifications needed and the correct amperage. Simply remove what I have and snap the new ones in place.:)

millwrong
01-25-2010, 09:31 AM
They appear to be DIN rail mounted. As stated, any breaker that meets your needs, and code, that mounts on a DIN rail.

EVguru
01-25-2010, 09:37 AM
Yes, standard DIN rail mounting breakers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIN_rail

The 'C' is the delay curve rating (A, B, C, D, etc.) and you need to match that too.

hwingo
01-25-2010, 09:49 AM
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the replies. This gives me more to go on. Sadly, I know nothing about substitute parts. With the information that's been provided, I will reengage my search. Just maybe I can provide enough information to local electrical shops so that they might come up with an acceptable substitute.

Harold

darryl
01-25-2010, 12:33 PM
Seems to be a bit of a tolerance spec on that dual breaker to the left. Zero point off. :)

Glenn Wegman
01-25-2010, 12:51 PM
My lathe uses similar DIN mounted line breakers and they are made by Siemens.

Glenn Wegman
01-25-2010, 01:13 PM
Harold,

Allied Electronics has them...

http://www.alliedelec.com/catalog/pf.aspx?FN=1182.pdf

RobbieKnobbie
01-25-2010, 06:47 PM
Here's the single pole...

Single Pole C2 breaker (http://www.automationdirect.com/adc/Shopping/Catalog/Circuit_Protection_-z-_Fuses_-z-_Disconnects/UL1077_Rated_Supplementary_Circuit_Breakers/Single_Pole_Circuit_Breakers_(WMS1_Series)/C_Curve_(WMS1Cxx)/WMS1C02)

And here's the dbl pole...

Dbl pole C16 (http://www.automationdirect.com/adc/Shopping/Catalog/Circuit_Protection_-z-_Fuses_-z-_Disconnects/UL1077_Rated_Supplementary_Circuit_Breakers/Double_Pole_Circuit_Breakers_(WMS2_Series)/C_Curve_(WMS2Cxx)/WMS2C16)

Pretty cheap too.

hwingo
01-25-2010, 10:16 PM
Harold,

Allied Electronics has them...

http://www.alliedelec.com/catalog/pf.aspx?FN=1182.pdf

Glenn, and RobbieKnobbie,

I just got home from work and read the remaining post.

Thank you VERY MUCH for finding those places. This has been a GREAT help. Also, thanks Paul for explaining the meaning of "C". This too has been a GREAT help.

Many thanks to ALL poster for helping!

Harold