PDA

View Full Version : Round again



alsinaj
04-09-2010, 12:24 AM
This is the feed engagement lever on my 1941 Hendey lathe. The bore is 7/8" diameter by 2" deep, the keyway is 3/16" wide by 1/8" deep. Material is cast iron. Vibration combined with lateral sliding on the keyed actuator bar combined with gritty grease has egged the bore so that the lever rotates about 25 degrees before the bar starts to rotate. Unacceptable.

What's the best way to repair this? If I bore on the original center, and make a sleeve thick enough so there's some meat left under the keyway, I'm afraid the remaining CI wall might be thin enough to crack. I could cut the whole end off, make a new one from mild steel, and braze the handle back on. Ideas?

http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm56/alsinaj/feedengagementlever.jpg

Black_Moons
04-09-2010, 02:09 AM
Id be tempted to cut it off and braze the handle back on, then id wonder why the handle is so special and if I could'nt make a better one outta mild steel or even stainless insted.

winchman
04-09-2010, 03:41 AM
Bore it round, and put in a sleeve with a gap in it. Braze the sleeve, or put some pins in the joint to keep it from rotating.