PDA

View Full Version : making a lathe mandrel



jb-mck
04-22-2010, 09:22 AM
I have a couple of questions about making a lathe mandrel or morse taper. First, is O1 rod a decent choice of material? Second, Do I turn the shaft to size, then harden or do I leave some room, harden the material, then finish to size. If the latter, can I finish with HSS, or will it have to be carbide?

Thanks for the guidance.

ammcoman2
04-22-2010, 09:35 AM
I would recommend 1144. I think it machines better than O1 and one can get an excellent finish with either carbide or HSS tooling.

Just finished a spindle mounted ER25 collet chuck using 1144 and have decided that it doesn't need to be hardened as I am in HSM mode.

Geoff

Dr Stan
04-22-2010, 10:26 AM
If you harden it you will need to finish it by grinding or use an insert made for hard turning. Neither HSS nor standard carbide will work.

jb-mck
04-22-2010, 11:08 AM
Thanks, that answers my questions.

Spin Doctor
04-23-2010, 07:38 AM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v19/markandannie/Tips/P4230002.jpg

Came in at work the other day from one of our suppliers

KEJR
04-24-2010, 11:45 AM
Whats a special hard turning cutter? I've always used carbide or a grinder.

MuellerNick
04-24-2010, 11:54 AM
Whats a special hard turning cutter?

CBN, also available in the shape of carbide inserts. But they are a bit pricey.


Nick

Spin Doctor
04-24-2010, 12:02 PM
CBN, also available in the shape of carbide inserts. But they are a bit pricey.


Nick

And don't even think about an interrupted cut OUCH :eek:

MuellerNick
04-24-2010, 12:19 PM
And don't even think about an interrupted cut OUCH

There's a geometry for interruped cuts available. Works up to 60 HRC. ISO-code "CBN 725 T".
But I have no experience.


Nick

.RC.
04-24-2010, 04:48 PM
How long a mandrel, what diameter, what sort of lathe do you have?

What sort of accuracy do you want..