PDA

View Full Version : turning stainless



Metalshaper
04-23-2010, 03:05 PM
Ok, got a stainless steel Brutus Denali blank from Gunparts. .50 cal, 1:24 twist, and 1.25" diameter

What advice can anyone offer ( loaded question ;) )
for turning this barrel to a different profile. I assume light cuts and some sort of coolant flow? any thing, as far as coolants you'd stay away from?? what Speeds/feeds/carbide? or HSS, you'd suggest

. I have access to a Howa lathe 24" swing 8' on center.. so getting it to fit the lathe is no problem !:rolleyes: I've never turned stainless, so I'm curious as to what you all would say!!??

Respect Always
Metalshaper/Jonathan

Toolguy
04-23-2010, 08:17 PM
It will turn fine with carbide inserts or high speed. Inserts will last longer. You can use neg, rake inserts for roughing, but use positive to finish with. To keep the heat down, don't spin it fast. Maybe 600 to 1000 rpm, depending on depth of cut. If that lathe has recirculating cutting oil or coolant, use that.

deltaenterprizes
04-23-2010, 11:32 PM
The stainless barrels I have used are soft as butter and cut nice also. What type of profile are you going to make?

rws
04-24-2010, 03:44 PM
There was a long thread here about turning barrels and chatter. Well worth the read.

Metalshaper
04-25-2010, 10:19 AM
I have an e-mail out to Pedersoli and Gunparts, so I see if i can pin down the alloy? it sticks in my mind it is a 400 series, but will wait for their answer to be sure.

the tapered barrel has a 7/8th x 18 tpi section and just ahead of that an area that measures 0.947-.948 for about 1.5: then the barrel jumps to 1.10 for about 4" then tapers to the muzzle at .086.

here is a link to it:
http://www.gunpartscorp.com/catalog/Det ... li&catid=0


what I'm thinking of doing is turning off that 1.10 section and making it a straight 0.947 out until the normal taper takes over?? in this 50 call barrel, it would still leave me a wall of about .2235,
<which is thicker than the wall on my 15/16ths ML barrels??>

So what do you think??

Respect Always
Metalshaper/Jonathan

Metalshaper
04-25-2010, 11:13 AM
OK my link didn't take.. if you go to the Gunparts web page and search Denali,
you can see the taered barrels..

Respect Always
Metalshaper/Jonathan

tdmidget
04-25-2010, 03:10 PM
Rifle barrels are type 416, free cutting.

Rustystud
05-03-2010, 12:19 PM
Most American rifle barrels are 416 stainless. Some are 410 and others are 17-7. There are thousands of variables.

Just remember stainless work hardens.

Nat Lambeth

Metalshaper
05-03-2010, 12:33 PM
Most American rifle barrels are 416 stainless. Some are 410 and others are 17-7. There are thousands of variables.

Just remember stainless work hardens.

Nat Lambeth

Nat,

The kind of info I was looking for, Thanks! an hints at avaoiding the work hardening??

Contacted Pedersoli to find out about the alloy. all they wanted to talk about was their 4130-4140 barrels:rolleyes: never could get them to focus on the fact I was asking about a stainless barrel??

we've got a couple of blanks, between my bud and I, so we have an opportunity to practice. But any hints/tips or suggested are certainly Welcomed!!

Thanks to all!

Respect Always
Jonathan/Metalshaper