PDA

View Full Version : How can I straighten out this copper?



Your Old Dog
05-18-2010, 01:19 PM
My homemade copper vice jaws keep falling off because they aren't made properly. A friend of mine gave me a bunch of candle molds from his fathers estate. One of them was 4" in diameter copper about 12" high. I cut it length ways with the Sawzall (bows his head and genuflects) and tried clamping one edge and crowbarring the damn thing open so I can flatten it out. I'm not getting very far. Any suggestions?

I plan to make the next pair like the commercial ones are made with the long ears.

http://inlinethumb12.webshots.com/18443/2728401250102651310S600x600Q85.jpg

http://inlinethumb42.webshots.com/17641/2513159540102651310S600x600Q85.jpg

Mcgyver
05-18-2010, 01:25 PM
How can I straighten out this copper?

I was going to say something about donuts but i guess wouldn't help

you need to anneal it, maybe more than once. get it red hot and let it cool (no need to quench but you can and it lets you get back to work more quickly.) it will bend easily then

Your Old Dog
05-18-2010, 01:28 PM
Thanks Mac, I had forgotten the process for annealing non ferrous metals. I've got a O/A outfit so I'll give it a try. Right now my crowbars aren't doing much to help. I"ll try the heat.

KiddZimaHater
05-18-2010, 02:00 PM
Sorry, I screwed up. Ignore this

darryl
05-18-2010, 06:08 PM
Can you pry it open enough to fit it onto a roll machine like a combo sheet metal machine? Roll the curl out of it.