PDA

View Full Version : Casting material?



Dick L.
06-18-2010, 07:03 AM
I want to make some molds for making wax positives to use for lost wax process. They are refered to as soft molds I think. Are there any tutorials online that show the step by step process and what material is used to fill in around the part I want to replicate? I thought I saw an article in the Magazine HSM or Digital Machinist but can't find it.
Thanks,
Dick

PTSideshow
06-18-2010, 07:25 AM
hobby versions DVD of a commercial supplies (http://www.hobbycast.net/video.htm)

The biz end of it with other DVD (http://www.freemansupply.com/index.htm)

The king kong of effects and casting supply houses and on line learning (http://www.smooth-on.com/)

more info etc. (http://www.castcraft.com/prod1.htm)

Here is more than you will need.!

Dick L.
06-18-2010, 08:31 AM
Thank you Glen, I'll check these out. You must have an incredible library of links!

Dick

Dr Stan
06-18-2010, 10:39 AM
one more potential source is: http://www.lindsaybks.com/

Tony Ennis
06-18-2010, 11:02 AM
If you're casting wax, consider RTV (room-temperature vulcanizing) rubber.

Smooth On (http://www.smooth-on.com/)

There are tutorials and demos on their site and youtube.

Michael Moore
06-18-2010, 11:25 AM
There are a number of videos on that here:

http://www.freemansupply.com/moldmaking.htm

cheers,
Michael

Dr Stan
06-18-2010, 12:34 PM
If you're casting wax, consider RTV (room-temperature vulcanizing) rubber.

Smooth On (http://www.smooth-on.com/)

There are tutorials and demos on their site and youtube.

Also commonly known as "Chicago Latex" and available at artists supply houses such as Dick Blick, or Jerry's.

PTSideshow
06-18-2010, 03:26 PM
Custom parts net (http://www.custompartnet.com/wu/investment-casting)
Here is another link to a great site for information.
:D

mc_n_g
06-18-2010, 04:29 PM
I would recommend a silicone mold. I do not know how intricate your parts are but a higher Shore hardness (number) equates to a 'stiffer' silicone. If your wax is very soft and pliable it may be bent/broken on a part line with harder silicone. If you have the ability to create good parting lines for the part the harder silicone is the way to go as you will bet cleaner edges and little flash.
Harder silicone will also to allow you to inject under pressure without defromation. There are a few silicones which can be used for the mold halves (when properly backed) in plastic injection machines.