PDA

View Full Version : Bending Titanium



DaveC
06-21-2010, 08:29 AM
Hi everyone,

Looking for some help with titanium. I want to make up a clamp to hold aluminium parts in an anodising tank and the best stuff is to use is Titanium, so I am told.

My question is, if I can get hold of some 2mm titanium bar, can I bend it...? Need to bend the tips over at 90deg, never worked with the stuff before, it is brittle and will snap or will it bend OK...?

Thanks

Dave

Ries
06-21-2010, 01:12 PM
do it hot.
titanium is very forgeable, but to just bend it, you would be able to heat it well below forging temps- probably between 500 and 800 degrees, where you get color, but not much more than a dull red at most, would be plenty.

I have a friend who production bends cold rolled steel at 500, barely a dark gray color, and it eases bends enormously.

Same thing should apply to titanium.

macona
06-21-2010, 04:30 PM
I have bent 1/8 ti rod for hangers no problem. Not even hot.

boslab
06-21-2010, 08:04 PM
plastic anodising clamps work just fine
http://www.duraclamp.com/duraclamp/media
mark