PDA

View Full Version : power switches and limit switches in ontario canada



Elninio
06-24-2010, 11:32 PM
Where can I get something like this http://busybeetools.ca/cgi-bin/picture10?NTITEM=B2561 in ontario canada (well this is one store, but I'm looking for something with three buttons for forward, stop, and reverse). I'm also looking for a limit switch that is capable of controlling (opening a circuit) on a 110V 15A motor - this way I can avoid having to construct a smaller circuit to control a relay.

Dragons_fire
06-25-2010, 12:08 AM
Check Princess Auto, they have stuff that may work for you

RancherBill
06-25-2010, 12:09 AM
Other than the normal Electrical Wholesalers which would be expensive, the only low cost supplier is Princess Auto.

This Rotary setup might work for your application.

http://www.princessauto.com/farm/electrical/accessories/0700324-3-position-select-switch
http://www.princessauto.com/farm/electrical/accessories/0700332-1-hole-switch-mounting-box

Elninio
06-25-2010, 12:37 AM
Other than the normal Electrical Wholesalers which would be expensive, the only low cost supplier is Princess Auto.

This Rotary setup might work for your application.

http://www.princessauto.com/farm/electrical/accessories/0700324-3-position-select-switch
http://www.princessauto.com/farm/electrical/accessories/0700332-1-hole-switch-mounting-box

It will only do 6A at 125V, don't motors this big (3/4) usually spike over 10A on startup?

DFMiller
06-25-2010, 07:48 AM
Why not just use the limit switches to control a relay which controls power to the motors. Do it at line voltage so you don't have to mess around with a dc power supply or us 24VAC control voltage to reduce the 115 floating around, if you don't need to get it inspected that hardly matters.
Dave

Duffy
06-25-2010, 10:35 AM
I doubt if you will find inexpensive high current limit switches, so the question becomes whether it is worth the savings to use relays and micro-switches from Radio Shack. Those high current switches are certainly available. There should be a couple on a commercial overhead door operator. What do the 3/4 HP door openers that Sears sells use?

ADGO_Racing
06-25-2010, 10:52 AM
The starting current spike is not going to hurt the switch. The switch need only be rated to handle the motor full load current + a factor of safety, which if memory serves me correctly is only +10%.

So is the motor draws 3 full load amps, you would need a switch rated for 3.3A. Same goes for the wiring, it only needs to be sized for the full load amps, not the spike.