PDA

View Full Version : Deep drilling 303 stainless steel



batt-man
06-25-2010, 04:48 AM
Looking for some advice...

I have a few lengths of 15mm diameter 303 stainless rod and i need to drill a 9mm hole into the end about 80mm.

I'm looking for any recommend speeds / feeds / cutting oils / words of wisdom / etc...

Cheers
Batt

John Stevenson
06-25-2010, 05:00 AM
Slow speed, about 400, heavy feed, bags of coolant, flood not drip, sharp tool, preferably a brand new cobalt drill.

NEVER let it rub.

303 is the best of the stainless to work, turning and milling with tipped tools is a dream, it's when you drop down to normal tools like drills and taps in HSS that gives problems but 9mm going 80mm deep in 303 should be a breeze.

beanbag
06-25-2010, 07:00 AM
search this forum in thread titles "deep hole drilling"

jimsehr
06-25-2010, 01:18 PM
I would use a parabolic drill . They tend to push the chips out.
Jim

BobWarfield
06-25-2010, 02:47 PM
I would use a parabolic drill . They tend to push the chips out.
Jim

Funny you mention that:

http://www.cnccookbook.com/img/GWizard/GW3034BattMan.jpg

GW suggests when you should consider a parabolic, JS is right on the mark for rpm, and you can see a suggested feedrate there on the screen shot. Peck drilling is also reccomended.

Cheers,

BW