PDA

View Full Version : new rotary phase converter



RichardG
08-19-2010, 12:22 AM
Just got my new converter says to use 50 amp breaker in box but what size wire too use? Its only about 6 feet to the converter , its 15 hp and should I use the same size from the converter to the plug for the lathe? The lathe has a 7 1/2 hp motor on it. I looked in the hand book and it seems 8 gauge would work if I am reading it right.
Thanks Richard

crrmeyer
08-19-2010, 12:41 AM
I found convert-a-phase's web size handy for wire size recommendations:

http://www.convertaphase.com/pdf/RPCConfiguration-SelectionTable.pdf

wooleybooger
08-19-2010, 10:25 PM
congrats! now that you have all that horse power, what are you going to drag up next?

RichardG
08-19-2010, 11:19 PM
Drag Up?
If I am using 8 gauge wire does the ground wire have to be the same size? The green wire on three phase is safety ground does it have to be the same size as the rest? I was told the ground wires could be one size smaller is the right ? sorry for all the questions but if you don't ask you don't learn.
Thanks Richard