PDA

View Full Version : OT: Vista 32/64 bit upgrade??



jim davies
10-03-2010, 11:05 PM
Went to the local computer store to upgrade the RAM in my Acer laptop. In discussing 2 or 4 Gb I mentioned to the geek that of course the laptop will only see 3Gb of it etc. etc. So he claims that all you have to do is upgrade to the 64 bit version of Vista and you're good to go???
Gotta admit I'd never heard that one before. So who's the idiot here, me for not being aware of this "trick" or him for spouting such twaddle?

beanbag
10-03-2010, 11:07 PM
you're the ...

Black_Moons
10-03-2010, 11:29 PM
64bit OS can address 64bit of ram.. If your motherboard also supports it, I currenly run and access 6gigs main memory and 1.7gigs (GTX 295) of video ram.. Under Win7 32bit, I could only access 2.3gigs of main memory!

Planing on upgrading to 12gigs main memory, because of how win7 uses all your spare memory for disk cache.

Not 100% sure but I believe that you can access the full 4gigs with a 64bit OS as opposed to 3gigs, even if your motherboard does not support 64bit addressing... though im not 100% sure if your video card will subtract from that 4gigs or not.
(the missing gig from 4gigs on a 32bit OS is so windows has a place to memory map in video cards and such)

lakeside53
10-03-2010, 11:35 PM
The best upgrade to Vista is to go to Win 7... Performance is like getting hardware upgrade in the process!

But if tou want to go to 64 bit, first make sure your laptop has 64 bit drivers, and the bios is 64 bit compliant (many are not).

dp
10-03-2010, 11:45 PM
So he claims that all you have to do is upgrade to the 64 bit version of Vista and you're good to go???

Do you have a 64-bit processor and motherboard? An oddity of a couple of my Sun servers is they are true 64-bit, but the disk controller is limited to 27 bits, so can't see any storage above 127G. Dropping in a 500 GB disk is a waste. With that as an example, some vendors do not put in full 64-bit memory address capability as it is a way to save some money.

.RC.
10-04-2010, 05:04 AM
32bit OS's can only handle 3GB of RAM.... The PC fixer is correct....

lazlo
10-04-2010, 08:23 AM
Not 100% sure but I believe that you can access the full 4gigs with a 64bit OS as opposed to 3gigs, even if your motherboard does not support 64bit addressing...

though im not 100% sure if your video card will subtract from that 4gigs or not.

That's correct. In long-mode the memory-mapped IO including PCIe is mapped into upper memory, so you can access all 4GBytes of physical memory.

jim davies
10-04-2010, 04:02 PM
Bit of confusion here so I`ll try again.

The point the geek made was that any computer that can accomodate 4 Gb of ram can run the 64 bit versions of Windows. Thats the part that was news to me.

lazlo
10-04-2010, 05:17 PM
BThe point the geek made was that any computer that can accomodate 4 Gb of ram can run the 64 bit versions of Windows.

That's true -- but any chipset made in the last 8 years (since 915/Grantsdale) supports 64-bit OS's.

AiR_GuNNeR
10-04-2010, 09:17 PM
You may not see any performance increase however unless you run applications compiled for 64bit. 32 bit programs need to go through an added layer of operating system software to translate the addressing, slowing it down slightly.
For intensive graphic applications however that eat up large amounts of ram, the extra ram available could quickly offset the addressing slow-down.
Driver availability is still an issue however. The only software problems I have had to address in tech support were for the 64 bit operating systems, (printer drivers especially).

Regards,
Eric Sanders
http://www.compufoil.com