PDA

View Full Version : My little weekend project



RacinNdrummin
11-14-2010, 10:10 PM
Since its all the rage to have one of these for your press these days, and for the fact that im going to need it for a small project I have soon, I decided to go ahead and build my little press brake for my shop press. It took me about 7 or 8 hours to build, and its totally from scratch. Specs are: 12" die width, designed for 1/2" capacity (obviously aint happenin' on my 12 ton...), 4.5" tall- 1/2" thick upper die, 1.25" diameter round stock for the bottom dies, with a 2.5" gap, 3.75" from tip to tip. I plan on making a 4 sided die that fits in between the two bottom dies that has 1.5", 1", 1/2", and 1/4" wide "V's", That way I can bend up anything from 26ga to 1/2" in complete 90* bend, as well as a small back-gauge for repeatability. So far I have already tried some .375x2" bar stock and a 12" wide piece of 11ga and it bent those up to 90* no sweat.

Thanks to others that have posted pics of theirs for inspiration!

Here is some pics-

http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake002.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake004.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake005.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake010.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake012.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake013.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake014.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake016.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake017.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake018.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake021.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake024.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake027.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake028.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake030.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake034.jpg
http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i162/loneobjectivist/Fabrication/pressbrake035.jpg

RobbieKnobbie
11-14-2010, 10:15 PM
Nice welds!

KEJR
11-14-2010, 10:30 PM
Thats pretty neat for a one day job. Can you put blocks in between the round stock for doing die work at tight angles?

I think some day I will get a bench press. It just seems like every so often I have to press something or want to make some kind of button or shape that lends itself to be formed with dies in a press.

With all my bikes and other shop equipment I'll probably take my press parts to work!

KEJR

Your Old Dog
11-14-2010, 10:42 PM
Great job and thanks for the inspiration Racin. I also appreciate your explanation of how your bottom dies work, neat setup. I've wanted to make one but couldn't figure out a simple setup for adjusting the lower dies.

68rscamaro
11-15-2010, 12:06 AM
Looks like it turned out great!! I don't know about 1/2 plate in the 1.5" reciever.... A general rule of thumb is that the reciever should be 8 times the metal thickness for a 90 degree bend.

RacinNdrummin
11-15-2010, 12:52 AM
Actually the 1/2" would be bent up on the round stock, and it is 3.75" tip to tip, thats right in between 7 and 8 times the thickness.

I planned it out that way:D

Thanks for the comments guys

winchman
11-15-2010, 06:39 AM
Nice work!!

It would be a lot easier if gave us a teaser photo (using the [img] code) and a link to your photobucket album, and let us step through the photos there. Going back and forth is tedious.

deltaenterprizes
11-15-2010, 06:43 AM
Great work, thanks for the idea!

AllThumbz
11-15-2010, 09:09 AM
That is a tremendous amount of good work in a short amount of time, congrats on the quality of the welding and construction. It is very hard to stay focused, at least in my case, for such a concentrated amount of work. You did a great job!

snowman
11-15-2010, 09:23 AM
The only thing I can suggest is that if you look at mine, I included an interesting feature.

http://www.homeshoptooling.com/pics/P1040029.jpg

You can remove the blade to insert other blades. Just a 1/2" slot that allows me to swap blades for one shorter if needed.

GKman
11-15-2010, 09:41 AM
Nice job.

Hear's one I threw together that works pretty good. It's easy to make the vee die with two pieces of square bar standing on a corner with an included angle of slightly less than 90* for springback.

The finished stirrup has one weld.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v494/gkman/P2200041.jpg

bborr01
11-15-2010, 11:17 AM
Justin,

Nice work on the press. And nice job welding.

Snowman,

Thanks for the tip on the upper die. I started building a press brake this past week and was planning to make clamp on leafs for the upper die. I think I like your idea better.

What holds the dies in the 1/2 inch slot?

Brian