PDA

View Full Version : RPM's and feed speeds for drilling



Black Forest
12-14-2010, 02:50 PM
I need to drill about one hundred holes in this angle table I am building. I need to drill 10.2 mm holes to tap to 12mm 1.75. The holes are going through 30mm plate. I will drill the holes on my horizontal mill.

Any suggestions as to feeds and speeds.

Thomas Staubo
12-14-2010, 02:56 PM
Any suggestions as to feeds and speeds.
No.

But I suggest that you drill 10.5mm instead of 10.2mm before tapping. It should hold plenty, and it's easier to tap.


.

mike os
12-14-2010, 04:27 PM
I would think that it would have as much to do with the bit chosen as anything else...?... and the grade of plate

Mcgyver
12-14-2010, 05:16 PM
I would think that it would have as much to do with the bit chosen as anything else...?... and the grade of plate

+1..... same as for any other machining op, determined by dia, cutter material and work material.

just make it something slower than RPM = 4*cutting speed/dia

dockrat
12-14-2010, 05:16 PM
BF....I think this link should cover it for you

http://store.curiousinventor.com/guides/drill_speed/

jugs
12-14-2010, 05:26 PM
I find this LINK (http://www.whitney-tool.com/html/calculatorSpeedFeed.html)useful

john
:)