PDA

View Full Version : OT: Renaming a link



recoilless
02-22-2011, 11:31 PM
Haven't done it in a while but for some reason it's not working for me now. For instance renaming www.plazamachinery.com (http://www.plazamachinery.com) to "look here" I get an error message.

I have in the past typed "here" in reply, highlighted it and then copy/paste the plaza address in the insert link box.

What's up? Running W7

PixMan
02-22-2011, 11:48 PM
I am assuming you want to be able to do something like a "click HERE" for the link kind of thing.

To do that, you have to post the "left bracket", then "url=http://www.plazamachinery.com", then "right bracket", then the "HERE", then the "left bracket" again, the "/url", and close with the "right bracket".

See if I did it right by clicking HERE (http://www.plazamachinery.com/).

Arcane
02-22-2011, 11:53 PM
It should look like this:
HERE (http://www.plazamachinery.com)

recoilless
02-23-2011, 12:14 AM
It should look like this:
HERE (http://www.plazamachinery.com)

Is this working (http://www.plazamachinery.com)

So it is, thanks not how I did it before but will now

Highpower
02-23-2011, 12:23 AM
Look here. (http://www.plazamachinery.com/)

Still works for me using your original method, but I'm running XP.

recoilless
02-23-2011, 08:45 AM
Look here. (http://www.plazamachinery.com/)

Still works for me using your original method, but I'm running XP.

I am sure that worked for me in the past but something strange as it no longer does. I may just be making an error somehow but haven't found it.