PDA

View Full Version : Password



Boot
03-16-2011, 11:41 AM
I've been having password trouble. I just changed it and got on site, but now on my new computer I can't use it to get on . Keeps coming up wrong user name or password. I don't want to change to a new password ,what can I do?

George Bulliss
03-16-2011, 12:31 PM
If you continue to have problems, contact me at gbulliss(at)villagepress(dot)com.

Everything looks good from this end.

George

fredf
03-16-2011, 08:42 PM
I've been having password trouble. I just changed it and got on site, but now on my new computer I can't use it to get on . Keeps coming up wrong user name or password. I don't want to change to a new password ,what can I do?


is your caps lock set on on the new computer???

is there an auto fill that puts in the OLD password?? if so you should be able to erase that and type the new one . . .

Boot
03-17-2011, 08:59 AM
is your caps lock set on on the new computer???

is there an auto fill that puts in the OLD password?? if so you should be able to erase that and type the new one . . .
Sorry ,but I don't have caplocks on. It's a new computer so it doesn't have auto fill on it yet.
Thanks for advise, Boot