PDA

View Full Version : Need Odd Size Machine Screw



BigBoy1
07-11-2011, 09:40 PM
I need just one machine screw with the 5-44 thread that is 1 and 1/4" long. It must have a slotted filster head. I've gone through my catalogs and cannot find machine screws with the 44 tpi.

If by chance, anyone would have 5-44 machine screw, 1.25" long with a slotted filster head, could I purchase just the one I need from you? I'm sure if I could find them for sale, I'd have to buy a box of 100 when I need only one. Thanks.

Toolguy
07-11-2011, 10:21 PM
Brownell's Gunsmith Supply has blank slotted head screws that you can turn to size and put your own threads on, or you could just make one.

SGW
07-11-2011, 10:27 PM
#5 screws are not part of the new concept of minimum parts inventories, especially not the 44 tpi fine thread. If you Google "5-44 screw" you'll get some supplier hits, but quickly paging through I didn't see any Filister head varieties.

You may have to make it. I'd use a piece of 1144, and you can get a die from http://www.victornet.com/report/Dies-Round-NC-and-NF/109.html . Cut the slot with a thin fine-tooth slitting saw. It's not particularly difficult.

The only potential gotcha is turning down the stock to 1/8" dia. prior to threading. If you stick 1 1/4" out all at once it's going to flex away from the toolbit. So, chuck it up close to the end, turn down maybe 1/4" of length, pull out a little more stock, turn down another 1/4" of length, etc. until you get your full 1 1/4".

Paul Alciatore
07-11-2011, 10:56 PM
Sorry, I don't have any. But,

These guys have 5-44 x 1" Fillister head slotted for $0.55 each, minimum order 3 screws.

http://www.castbullet.com/screws.htm

and

Fastenal has 5-44 x 1.25 Fillister head, slotted for $2.15.

http://www.fastenal.com/web/search/products/_/N-0&Ntx=mode+matchallpartial&Ntk=Search+All&No=10&Ntt=5-44+screw

There are probably other sources for small quantities. Just search for "5-44 screw".

BigBoy1
07-12-2011, 07:45 AM
Thanks for the suggestions and help. My concern with making the screw is the flexing of the material as it is so small. I like the idea of cutting it in stages. I just may have to try that.

J Tiers
07-12-2011, 08:43 AM
Cutting in stages is not a good option. Takes too long, and often the last pass gets you a tangle of broken or twisted-up workpiece.

The best way is one cut to final size, using a cutter with a steep rake side-to-side, and NO radius on the "top left corner". It cuts ONLY on the left side, with NO pressure in-line with the crosslide.

The usually recommended rounded tip puts a heavy "cross" pressure on every cut, which is disastrous to multiple cuts, and thin final diameters.

Final diameter here is about 0.090" Length about what you want, a bit over an inch.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/0803/jstanley/Thinturn1.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/0803/jstanley/Thinturn2.jpg