PDA

View Full Version : Machining Square in 6 jaw



jhe.1973
09-19-2011, 08:45 PM
Hi Everyone,

Hereís a little trick I have been doing for so long it has become second nature. Thatís why I didnít think of it until I was doing it again recently.

If you have a 6 jaw scroll chuck and need to machine something in/on the center of an end, you can hold 2 opposing jaws back as you are putting them in and engage them the next time the scroll comes around.

Now you have a simple accurate way of centering your square stock.

I first did this by leaving 2 jaws out completely, but the open slots attracted chips.

http://i1096.photobucket.com/albums/g327/jhe-1973/Shop%20tricks/Square6jaw.jpg

:)

Toolguy
09-19-2011, 08:48 PM
Great tip! Thanks!:)

Don Young
09-19-2011, 09:43 PM
That's a really neat idea!

TGTool
09-19-2011, 10:48 PM
Yes, good idea and thanks for posting. Could also take off two top jaws if you got em.

Astronowanabe
09-20-2011, 02:10 AM
hmmm could also pad the four jaws that contact, and not mess up the other jaws positions.

well maybe...
would depend on if the padding could be tall enough that the two jaw clear the corners
and short enough not to bump into its neighbor

maybe two short sections of "angle" material on opposite corners of the square stock corners
just under the jaws.

maybe not the best verbal description, squawk if it does not make sense